Printable Version

 

 

MENS DIARY COUNTY DATES 2024

Month

Date

Day

Event

May

1

Wed

County League

May

2

Thur

Fermoy Cup 1st Round

May

3

Fri

Bales Cup 1st Round

May

4

Sat

 

May

5

Sun

 

May

6

Mon

Bank Holiday

May

7

Tue

Fours 1st Round

May

8

Wed

County League

May

9

Thu

Triples 1st Round

May

10

Fri

Bales Cup 2nd Round

May

11

Sat

ECL v Hertfordshire at Thorpe Recreation  BC 10.30.

May

12

Sun

White Rose 1st Round v Northamptonshire or June 2nd

May

13

Mon

County League (County Tour May 13th to 17th )

May

14

Tue

Junior Singles 1st Round

May

15

Wed

County League

May

16

Thu

Junior Pairs 1st Round (Quarter Final)

May

17

Fri

2 Bowl Singles 1st Round

May

18

Sat

ECL v Suffolk at County Arts BC 10.30 

May

18

Sat

Senior International Squad Day (Victoria Park Leamington Spa)

May

19

Sun

Jermy Cup 1st Round.  ECBA Championships Cottenham & Chesterton

May

20

Mon

Pairs 1st Round

May

21

Tue

Fours 2nd Round

May

22

Wed

County League

May

23

Thu

Fermoy Cup 2nd Round

May

24

Fri

Bales Cup Quarter Finals Harling Recreation & Thorpe Recreation 6.30

May

25

Sat

ECL v Essex at Thorpe Le Soken 10:30am

May

26

Sun

Senior 4s 1st Round Play by date

May

27

Mon

Bank Holiday

May

28

Tue

Fours 3rd Round

May

29

Wed

County League

May

30

Thu

Triples 2nd Round

May

31

Fri

Singles 1st Round

June

1

Sat

Middleton Cup v Suffolk at Bramford BC 11am

June

2

Sun

White Rose 1st Round v Northamptonshire PBD

June

3

Mon

Pairs 2nd Round

June

4

Tue

 

June

5

Wed

County League

June

6

Thu

Triples 3rd Round

June

7

Fri

Singles 2nd Round

June

8

Sat

ECL v Bedfordshire at Potton BC  10.30.

June

9

Sun

Balcomb Trophy 1st Round  v Essex at Maldon BC 11am

June

9

Sun

Senior 4s 2nd Round Play by date 

June

10

Mon

2 Bowl Singles 2nd Round

June

11

Tue

Junior Pairs Semi-Final at RG Carter BC

June

12

Wed

County League

June

13

Thu

Fermoy Cup 3rd Round

June

14

Fri

Bales Cup Semi-final R G Carter BC   6.30

June

15

Sat

Middleton Cup v Leicestershire at County Arts BC  11am

June

16

Sun

Senior 4s 3rd Round Play by date 

June

16

Sun

White Rose Regionals Finals

June

17

Mon

Pairs 3rd Round

June

18

Tue

2 Bowl Singles 3rd Round

June

19

Wed

County League

June

20

Thu

Triples 4th Round

June

21

Fri

Singles 3rd Round

June

22

Sat

Junior Singles Quarter Final R G Carter BC

June

23

Sun

Balcomb Trophy  Regional Finals

June

23

Sun

Senior 4s Quarter Final & Semi-Finals at Swaffham BC  

June

24

Mon

Pairs 4th Round

June

25

Tue

2 Bowl Singles Q/F at Aldiss Park BC

June

25

Tue

2 Bowl Singles S/F at Aldiss Park BC

June

26

Wed

County League

June

26

Wed

British Isles Championships

June

27

Thu

British Isles Championships

June

27

Thu

Fermoy Cup Quarter-final

June

28

Fri

Singles 4th Round

June

28

Fri

British Isles Senior Internationals Friday 28th to Sunday 2nd

June

30

Sun

Jermy Cup 2nd Round

July

1

Mon

Fours Quarter-Finals at Aldiss Park BC 6.30

July

2

Tue

Triples Quarter-Finals at Aldiss Park BC 6.30

July

3

Wed

County League

July

4

Thu

Pairs Quarter-Finals at Aldiss Park BC 6.30

July

5

Fri

Singles Quarter-Finals at AldissPark BC 6.30

July

6

Sat

Middleton Cup v Essex at Essex County BC Westcliff on Sea 11am

July

7

Sun

Junior Squad Day (Victoria Park, Royal Leamingtom Spa)

July

8

Mon

Fours Semi-Finals Fours at Thorpe Rec  6.30

July

9

Tue

Triples Semi-Finals at Norfolk BC 6.30

July

10

Wed

County League

July

11

Thu

Pairs Semi-Finals at County Arts BC 6.30

July

12

Fri

Singles Semi-Finals at County Arts BC 6.30

July

13

Sat

 

July

14

Sun

Jermy Cup 3rd Round

July

15

Mon

County League

July

16

Tue

 

July

17

Wed

County League

July

18

Thu

Fermoy Cup Semi-final

July

19

Fri

 

July

20

Sat

Middleton Cup Quarter-Finals

July

21

Sun

Jermy Cup Semi-Final and Final at Thorpe Recreation BC  10.30

July

22

Mon

County League

July

23

Tue

 

July

24

Wed

County League

July

25

Thu

 

July

26

Fri

Bales Cup Final  6.30 Venue TBC

July

26

Fri

 

July

27

Sat

COUNTY FINALS  Thorpe Recreation BC 

July

28

Sun

COUNTY FINALS  Thorpe Recreation BC 

July

29

Mon

County League

July

30

Tues

 

July

31

Wed

County League    ECBA Bedford Cup

August

1

Thu

Fermoy Cup Final Neutral Green to be confirmed 6.00

August

2

Fri

 

August

3

Sat

 

August

3

Sat

Under 18 International Test Match TBC (Ireland)

August

4

Sun

Under 18 International Test Match TBC (Ireland)

August

4

Sun

 

August

5

Mon

County Championships last day for Qualifier Submissions

August

6

Tue

 

August

7

Wed

W P Baker Cup and Hansells Cup  6.15 Prelims (C/Arts ?

August

8

Thu

 

August

9

Fri

 

August

10

Sat

 

August

11

Sun

W P Baker Cup Semi and Final at Thorpe Recreation BC 10.00

August

12

Mon

 

August

13

Tue

 

August

14

Wed

 

August

15

Thu

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

16

Fri

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

17

Sat

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

18

Sun

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

19

Mon

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

20

Tue

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

21

Wed

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

22

Thu

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

23

Fri

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

24

Sat

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

24

Sat

Hansells Cup Semi and Final at Wymondham Dell BC

August

25

Sun

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

26

Mon

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

27

Tue

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

28

Wed

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

29

Thu

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

30

Fri

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

August

31

Sat

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

Sept

1

Sun

Bowls England National Finals - Leamington Spa

Sept

2

Mon

 

Sept

3

Tue

 

Sept

4

Wed

 

Sept

5

Thu

 

Sept

6

Fri

 

Sept

7

Sat

 

Sept

8

Sun

 

Sept

9

Mon

 

Sept

10

Tue

 

Sept

11

Wed

 

Sept

12

Thu

 

Sept

13

Fri

 

Sept

14

Sat

British Isles Junior Internationals (Llandrindod Wells Wales

Sept

15

Sun

British Isles Junior Internationals (Llandrindod Wells Wales

Sept

16

Mon

 

Sept

17

Tue

 

Sept

18

Wed

 

Sept

19

Thur

 

Sept

20

Wed

 

Sept

21

Thur

 

Dec

Sun

8

NBA  AGM & League AGM County Arts at 9.30am