Printable Version

 

Norfolk Bowls Association

Diary of Events 2021

April

28th

Wed

County League

29th

Thu

 

30th

Fri

 

 

 

May

 

 

1st

Sat

ECL v  Huntingdonshire at County Arts BC 10:30am

2nd

Sun

3rd

Mon

 

4th

Tue

Fours 1st Rnd

5th

Wed

County League

6th

Thu

7th

Fri

8th

Sat

ECL v Bedfordshire at Maulden BC 10:30am

9th

Sun

 

10th

Mon

Pairs 1st Rnd

11th

Tue

Fours 2nd Rnd

12th

Wed

County League

13th

Thu

Triples 1st Rnd  

13th

Thu

CF v ECBA at Norfolk BC 2:00pm

14th

Fri

2 Wood Singles 1st Rnd  

15th

Sat

 

16th

Sun

Jermy Cup 1st Rnd

17th

Mon

Senior Fours 1st Rnd play by date

17th

Mon

Junior Singles 1st Rnd play by date

18th

Tue

Fours 3rd Rnd

19th

Wed

County League

20th

Thu

Triples 2nd Rnd

21st

Fri

2 Wood Singles 2nd Rnd  

22nd

Sat

 

23rd

Sun

Jermy Cup 2nd Rnd

24th

Mon

Pairs 2nd Rnd

25th

Tue

4 Wood Singles 1st Rnd  

26th

Wed

County League

27th

Thu

Senior Fours 2nd Rnd play by date

27th

Thu

Junior Pairs 1st Rnd play by date

27th

Thu

CF v Northants at Corby BC 2:00pm

28th

Fri

2 Wood Singles 3rd Rnd  

29th

Sat

ECL v Essex at Braintree BC 10:30am

29th

Sat

Bowls England Youth Academy – Leamington Spa (until 30th)

30th

Sun

 

31st

Mon

Bowls England International Junior Trial at Leamington Spa

31st

Mon

Bank Holiday

 

 

 

June

 

 

1st

Tue

4 Wood Singles 2nd Rnd  

1st

Tue

White Rose Trophy Prelim v Essex away play by date

2nd

Wed

County League

3rd

Thu

Triples 3rd Rnd  

3rd

Thu

CF v Lincolnshire at Blackstones BC 1:30pm

4th

Fri

2 Wood Singles 4th Rnd  

5th

Sat

 

6th

Sun

Jermy Cup Quarter Finals

7th

Mon

Pairs 3rd Rnd

8th

Tue

4 Wood Singles 3rd Rnd  

9th

Wed

County League

10th

Thu

Fermoy Cup 1st Rnd

11th

Fri

Bales Cup 1st Rnd

12th

Sat

Middleton Cup v Cambridgeshire at County Arts BC 2:00pm

13th

Sun

Senior Fours 3rd Rnd play by date

14th

Mon

Pairs 4th Rnd

15th

Tue

4 Wood Singles 4th Rnd   

15th

Tue

Balcombe Trophy v Hunts or Herts away play by date

16th

Wed

County League

17th

Thu

Fermoy Cup 2nd Rnd

18th

Fri

Bales Cup 2nd Rnd  

19th

Sat

Middleton Cup v Northants at County Arts BC 2:00pm

20th

Sun

Senior Fours Qtr &Semi Finals at Swaffham Town – Whites

20th

Sun

White Rose Trophy Regional Finals at Newmarket Ave BC

21st

Mon

Junior Singles Qtr Final play by date

22nd

Tue

4 Wood Singles 5th Rnd   

23rd

Wed

County League

24th

Thu

Fermoy Cup 3rd Rnd 

24th

Thu

CF v Suffolk at Borough of Eye BC 1:30pm

24th

Thu

British Isles Championships begin

25th

Fri

Bales Cup Quarter Finals at Harling Rec and Thorpe Rec 6:30pm

26th

Sat

Middleton Cup v Huntingdonshire away

26th

Sat

BE Senior Internationals at Llandrindod Wells (until 28th)

27th

Sun

Jermy Cup Semi-Finals & Final at RG Carter BC 10:00am (Whites)

27th

Sun

Balcombe Trophy Regional Finals – Maulden BC

28th

Mon

2 Wood Singles Quarter & Semi Finals at County Arts (Whites)

29th

Tue

CF v Essex at County Arts BC 2:00pm

30th

Wed

County League

 

 

 

July

 

 

1st

Thu

Fermoy Cup Quarter Finals

1st

Thu

CF v Sussex at Gidea Park BC Essex 2:00pm

2nd

Fri

Bales Cup Semi Finals at RG Carter BC 6:30pm (Whites)

2nd

Fri

Men’s Senior International Squad Day at Belmont BC Ireland

3rd

Sat

Men’s Senior International Series at Belmont BC Ireland

3rd

Sat

ECL v Cambs at Bottisham BC 10:30am

4th

Sun

Senior Fours Final, Junior Pairs Semi Finals/Final at Aldiss Park 10am (Whites)

5th

Mon

County Quarter Finals - Fours at Aldiss Park BC 6:30pm (Whites)

6th

Tue

County Quarter Finals - Triples at Thorpe Rec BC 6:30pm (Whites)

7th

Wed

County League

8th

Thu

County Quarter Finals - Pairs at GW Staniforth BC 6:30pm (Whites)

8th

Thu

CF v Bedfordshire at Shouldham BC 1:00pm

9th

Fri

County Quarter Finals - 4 Wood Singles at Aldiss Park BC 6:30pm (Whites)

10th

Sat

Middleton Cup v Essex at Essex & County BC 2:00pm

11th

Sun

Bowls England Junior International Squad Day at Leamington Spa

12th

Mon

County Semi Finals – Fours at RG Carter BC 6:30pm (Whites)

13th

Tue

County Semi Finals – Triples at Harling Rec BC 6:30pm (Whites)

13th

Tue

CF v Warwickshire at Connaught BC 1:30pm

14th

Wed

County League

15th

Thu

County Semi Finals – Pairs at Aldiss Park BC 6:30pm (Whites)

15th

Thu

C F v Hertfordshire at Buntingford BC 2:00pm

16th

Fri

County Semi Finals - 4 Wood Singles at GW Staniforth BC 6:30pm (Whites)

17th

Sat

ECL v Hertfordshire at Thorpe Rec BC 10:30am

18th

Sun

Junior Singles Semi Final & Final at Wymondham Dell 10:30 & 1:30 (Whites)

19th

Mon

County Semi Finals - Extentions

20th

Tue

CF v Leicester Tourists at Freethorpe BC 1:30pm

21st

Wed

County League

22nd

Thu

Fermoy Cup Semi Finals 6:30pm (Greys)

23rd

Thu

P.I. v County Arts at County Arts BC 2:00pm

23rd

Fri

Bales Cup Final at Wymondham Dell BC 6:15pm (Whites)

24th

Sat

Middleton Cup Qtr Finals

25th

Sun

COUNTY FINALS at Norfolk BC (Whites)

26th

Mon

COUNTY FINALS at Norfolk BC (Whites)   (Prov Date)

26th

Mon

P.I. v Acle Anniversary Match at Acle BC 6:00pm (Buffet)

27th

Tue

 

28th

Wed

County League

28th

Wed

ECBA Bedford Cup at Diss & District BC

29th

Thu

Fermoy Cup Final (Whites) 6:00pm

30th

Fri

 

31st

Sat

 

 

 

 

August

 

 

1st

Sun

BE National Championships begin

2nd

Mon

County League South 2

3rd

Tue

P.I. v Aldiss Park at Aldiss Park BC 2:00pm (Buffet)

4th

Wed

W P Baker Cup Prelim South 1 v North 1 at County Arts 6:15pm (Greys)

4th

Wed

County League South 2

5th

Thu

 

6th

Fri

 

7th

Sat

Middleton Cup Semi & Final – Leamington

8th

Sun

W P Baker Cup Semi-Finals and Final at Thorpe Rec 10am. Final 2pm (Whites)

8th

Sun

Prelim Winner v West 1, East 1 v Central 1

9th

Mon

County League South 2

10th

Tue

CF v Buckinghamshire at Iver Heath BC 2:00pm

11th

Wed

County League South 2

12th

Thu

 

13th

Fri

 

14th

Sat

ECL v Suffolk at Wymondham Dell BC 10:30am

15th

Sun

P.I v NCBA Federation at Cawston under floodlights

16th

Mon

 

17th

Tue

CF v Suffolk at County Arts BC 1:30pm

18th

Wed

 

19th

Thu

CF v Essex at Braintree BC 2:00pm

20th

Fri

 

21st

Sat

 

22nd

Sun

 

23rd

Mon

 

24th

Tue

 

25th

Wed

 

26th

Thu

 

27th

Fri

 

28th

Sat

Hansells Solicitors League Cup Semi Finals 10am & Final 2pm

28th

Sat

East 2 v Best Runner-up, South 2 v West 2 at Wymondham Dell

29th

Sun

 

30th

Mon

Bank Holiday

30th

Mon

Bowls England Top Club Finals at Leamington

31st

Tue

 

 

 

 

September

1st

Wed

 

2nd

Thu

 

3rd

Fri

 

4th

Sat

 

5th

Sun

 

6th

Mon

 

7th

Tue

P.I v Norfolk Ladies at Freethorpe BC 2:00pm

8th

Wed

 

9th

Thu

P.I v Federation at Aldiss Park 6:30pm (Buffet)

10th

Fri

 

11th

Sat

BIBC Junior Internationals Series at Llandrindod Wells Wales

12th

Sun

BIBC Junior Internationals Series at Llandrindod Wells Wales

16th

Thu

CF v Middlesex at Wymondham Dell BC 2:00pm

18th

Sat

ECBA Championship Finals at Diss & District BC & Scole BC

18th

Sat

National Top Club Finals 18th/19th

25th

Sat

Bowls England Senior International Trial venue TBC

26th

Sun

Bowls England Youth Academy Selection Event venue TBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December

5th

Sun

Norfolk Bowls Association AGM at County Arts 9:30am - League AGM to follow