Norfolk Bowls Association Ladies

 2024 DIARY OF EVENTS

 

County Diary 2024.

DATE

EVENT

VENUE

Monday 18th MARCH

Council meeting 1.30pm

County Arts.

Monday 29th APRIL

Opening of the season 10.00am

County Arts.

Friday 10th MAY

County fours preliminary round

 

Saturday 11th MAY

Johns Trophy trial 10.30am

County Arts

Thursday 16th MAY

Norfolk Ladies v Federation 1pm

Connaught B.C

Friday 17th MAY

County fours first round

 

Saturday 18th MAY

B.E International Squad Day

Leamington Spa

Saturday 25th MAY

County fours quarter and semi finals 10.00am

 

Aldiss Park

Friday 31st MAY

County triples preliminary round

 

Saturday 1st JUNE

Johns Trophy versus Leicestershire

Away Hemingford Grey

Sunday 2nd JUNE

Amy Rose versus Northamptonshire

Away tbc

Monday 3rd JUNE

Two wood singles am and pm

Norfolk Bowling Club

Friday 7th JUNE

County triples round 1

 

Thursday 6th JUNE

Senior fours preliminary round

 

Saturday 8th JUNE

Johns Trophy v Bedfordshire

Home, Newmarket Avenue

Sunday 9th JUNE

Walker Cup versus Huntingdonshire

Home tbc

Tuesday 11th JUNE

County pairs round 1

 

Thursday 13th JUNE

County senior fours round 1

 

Saturday 15th JUNE

Triples quarter and semi-finals.

Junior pairs

Presidents coffee morning. 10.00am

 

 

Carters B.C

Sunday 16th JUNE

Amy Rose regional finals

tbc

Tuesday 18th JUNE

Friendly

 

Thursday 20th JUNE

Top Club

 

Saturday 22nd JUNE

Johns Trophy versus Hunts withdrawn.

 

Sunday 23rd JUNE

Walker Cup regional finals

tbc

Tuesday 25th JUNE

County pairs round 2

 

Thursday 27th JUNE

Webb Trophy

 

25th JUNE to 30th JUNE

British Isles and International Series

Leamington Spa

Saturday 29th JUNE

Senior fours quarter and semi-finals 10.00am

RG Carters

Thursday 4th JULY

Top Club

 

Saturday 6th JULY

Johns Trophy versus Hertfordshire

Away tbc

Sunday 7th JULY

 County pairs quarter and semi-finals, two wood singles quarter and semi-finals 10.00am

 

Swaffham

Tuesday 9th JULY

Friendly versus Northants

Shouldham

Wednesday 10th JULY

Benevolent triples

Thorpe Rec and Mundford

Thursday 11th JULY

Webb Trophy

 

Sunday 14th JULY

Junior singles all round and Senior fours final

Thorpe Rec

Wednesday 17th JULY

President’s Day

Watton B.C

Thursday 18th JULY

Top Club

 

Saturday 20th JULY

Johns Trophy quarter final

tbc

Sunday 21st JULY

County singles quarter and semi-finals.

 

Tuesday 23rd JULY

Coronation triples

Aldiss Park and County Arts

Thursday 25th JULY

Webb Trophy

 

Friday 26th JULY

County semi and final of all competitions 6pm.

RG Carters

Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th JULY

Semi-finals and finals: unbadged singles and pairs, C of C, quarter, semi and final Coronation triples.

Finals: fours, triples, pairs, singles and two wood singles 10.00am.

 

 

 

RG Carters

Tuesday 30th JULY

Friendly versus Cambridgeshire

March Town B.C

August

Council meeting date tbc.

County Arts

Saturday 3rd AUGUST

Webb Trophy final

County Arts.

Wednesday 7th AUGUST

Benevolent triples finals

RG Carters.

Thursday 8th AUGUST

Men versus Ladies

TBC

Sunday 11th AUGUST

Rosie Day 10.00am

Mundford

Tuesday 13th AUGUST

County friendly v Suffolk

TBC

Thursday 15th AUGUST to Sunday 1st SEPTEMBER

 

B.E National finals

 

Leamington Spa.

Monday 16th Sept to Saturday 21st Sept

County Tour to Northamptonshire staying in Wellingborough.

 

Northamptonshire.

Saturday 28th SEPTEMBER

County Luncheon Oaklands Hotel, Norwich.