Norfolk Bowls Association

Ladies Section

 

 

 

Diary of Events 2020

 

 

 

April

 

 

6th

Mon

COUNCIL MEETING – County Arts 2.30 pm

27th

Mon

OPEN DAY – at Thorpe Rec BC – times to be advised

 

 

 

May

 

 

9th

Sat

Coffee Morning – Gorleston (details to be advised)

14th

Thu

FRIENDLY MATCH –v- N.C.W.B.A. –  Martham BC 1 for 1:30 pm

15th

Fri

RINKS –  1st Round

16th

Sat

JOHNS TROPHY TRIAL – Wymondham Dell BC (details to be advised)

19th

Tue

FRIENDLY MATCH – Notts  - at King’s Lynn BC 1 for 1:30 pm

21st

Thu

WEBB TROPHY – 1st Round

22nd

Fri

RINKS – 2nd Round

23rd

Sat

TOP CLUB  (Norfolk) – 1st Round

24th

Sun

WALKER CUP Prelim – NOT US

29th

Fri

RINKS – Quarter Finals

30th

Sat

JOHNS TROPHY  -v- Beds at Wymondham Dell BC 1 for 1.30 pm

 

 

 

June

 

 

1st

Mon

TWO-WOOD SINGLES – at Norfolk BC 9:30 for 10am

4th

Thu

SENIOR FOURS 2nd Round – Fixed date

5th

Fri

TRIPLES – 1st Round

6th

Sat

RINKS – Semi Finals at RG Carter BC

6th

Sat

JUNIOR SINGLES Qtr Finals and Semi Finals at RG Carter BC

8th

Mon

TWO-WOOD SINGLES – at Norfolk BC 9:30 for 10am

11th

Thu

TOP CLUB  (Norfolk) – Quarter Finals

12th

Fri

TRIPLES – 2nd Round

12-13th

Fri

BRITISH ISLES and

13-16th

Sun

INTERNATIONAL SERIES at Leamington Spa

16th

Tue

FRIENDLY MATCH –v-  Leicestershire  at Market Overton BC

18th

Thu

SENIOR FOURS Qtr Finals (green to be confirmed)

19th

Fri

TRIPLES – 3rd Round

20th

Sat

JOHNS TROPHY  -v- Herts  at Hatfield BC

21st

Sun

WALKER CUP First Round –v- Cambs at Littleport BC

22nd

Mon

PAIRS – Qtr Finals (green to be confirmed)

25th

Thu

FRIENDLY MATCH – Northants at Shouldham BC 1 for 1:30 pm

26th

Fri

TRIPLES – Qtr Finals (green to be confirmed)

27th

Sat

JUNIOR PAIRS and 2 WOOD SINGLES

29th

Mon

4 WOOD SINGLES – Qtr Finals (green to be confirmed)

 

 

 

July

 

 

2nd

Thu

WEBB TROPHY – Quarter Finals

3rd

Fri

TRIPLES – Semi Finals

4th

Sat

JOHNS TROPHY  -v- Leicestershire at Leicester BC

5th

Sun

SEMI-FINALS/FINALS at RG Carter BC

5th

Mon

SEMI-FINALS/FINALS at RG Carter BC

9th

Thu

TOP CLUB  (Norfolk) – Semi Finals

11th

Sat

JOHNS TROPHY Regional Finals

12th

Sun

WALKER CUP – Regional Finals

15th

Wed

BENEVOLENT TRIPLES – Thorpe Rec & Swaffham (details to be advised)

16th

Thu

WEBB TROPHY – Semi-Final

18th

Sat

ROSIE SMITH MEMORIAL CUP at RG Carter (details to be advised)

20th

Mon

CELEBRATION MATCH Sheringham Morley (details to be advised)

21st

Tue

FRIENDLY MATCH –v- Suffolk at Borough of Eye BC

23rd

Thu

TOP CLUB (Norfolk) – Final

25th

Sat

Spare date if needed for Finals

26th

Sun

FINALS DAY

28th

Tue

PRESIDENT’S DAY

29th

Wed

BENEVOLENT TRIPLES FINAL at RG Carter BC (details to be advised)

30th

Thu

WEBB TROPHY – Final

 

 

 

August

 

 

1st - 16th

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Leamington Spa

18th

Tue

COUNCIL MEETING – County Arts – 2.30 pm

20th

Thu

FRIENDLY MATCH –v- Cambs  at Haddenham BC

25th

Tue

FRIENDLY MATCH –v- Essex at Brightlingsea BC

 

 

 

September

 

1st

Tue

EXECUTIVE MATCH at Freethorpe BC 1.30 for 2pm

3rd

Thu

INTERNAL MATCH for Winners at Wymondham Dell BC (details to be advised)

7th

Mon

COUNTY TOUR to Bedfordshire – 7th to 11th Sept

 

 

 

October

 

9th

Fri

COUNTY LUNCHEON – at Wensum Valley Hotel 12 for 12:30pm

 

 

 

November

 

9th

Mon

NORFOLK A.G.M. at County Arts BC – 10.30am

21st

Sat

B.E. COUNTIES MEETING & Ladies Annual Dinner