News

15 April 2021       Changes to 2021 County/National Championships

 

 

As part of the Bowls England Guidance on the ‘return to bowls’ Bowls England have released details of changes to the 2021 National Championships & National Competitions.

 

For the 2021 National Championships & Competitions there are some quite significant changes made which will have a direct impact on our own County Championships as well as the National Competitions that are run direct by Bowls England

 

For our County Championships namely:

·       2 bowl singles

·       Singles

·       Pairs

·       Triples

·       Fours

·       Senior Fours

·       Junior Singles

·       Junior Pairs

 

The significant changes that have been made, which will apply to our 2021 County Championships & the National finals are:

 

Format of play

The format of play in each of the above will be:-

·       Singles will be 4 Bowls – 21 up (no change)

·       2 Bowl Singles will be 2 Bowls over 21 ends (no change)

·       Pairs will be 3 per player bowls over 18 ends

·       Triples will be 2 bowls per player over 18 ends

·       Fours will be 2 bowls per player over 15 ends

·       Senior Fours will be 2 bowls per player over 15 ends

·       Junior Singles will be 4 bowls - 21 up (no change)

·       Junior Pairs will be 3 bowls per player over 18 ends

 

An Addendum to our Rules & Regulations will be issued in due course. These changes apply for 2021 but will be subject to review for future years. There are no plans to change the format of the Bales Cup, Lord Fermoy Cup & Jermy Cup or the County League

 

National Finals qualification

The number of qualifiers will be limited to 48 being made up of the 35 County Championship winners plus the runners-up from those Counties with the highest number of entries in each event. With our number of entries, Norfolk will have only one qualifier for each event, namely the County winner.

 

National Championship finals dates

The National Championships held in Leamington Spa, have been put back and will run from 19th  August to 5th September  with the Middleton Cup semi-final & final on 11th September. The championships will be a combined Men’s & Ladies event with their championships being run side by side. The full National Championship programme is on the Bowls England website.

 

Entry fees

Bowls England have said that no refund of entry fees will be made unless due to restrictions a particular discipline is not able to be played and the Norfolk Bowls Association will also take this approach.

 

For inter-county events, there are also changes

 

Johns trophy

In 2021 this will be played on a knock out basis starting on 10thJuly rather than in regional zones with the semi-finals & final being put back to 11th September. Early rounds will be played at a neutral venue or provided the participating Counties agree 3 rinks at home & 3 away. All matches will continue as 6 rinks and played over 21 ends

 

Walker Cup

These events will be played on a knock out basis with regional finals on 18th July and the semi-final & final on 5th September

 

As for National Competitions, being events entered direct to Bowls England and run by them which for ease of reference are:-

·       Club Two Fours

·       Tony Allcock Trophy

·       Top Club

·       Senior Singles

·       Senior Pairs

·       Mixed Pairs

·       Mixed Fours

·       Family Pairs

·       Champion of Champions

 

Format of play

As for the Championships, you will see that the formats have changed for some. Details are contained in Bowls England’s email but for your ease, I have summarised these below:

·       Club Two Fours - 2 bowls per player over 15 ends per rink

·       Tony Allcock Trophy - 2 bowls per player over 15 ends per rink

·       Top Club – see BE rules for full details

·       Senior Singles will be 4 Bowls – 21 up (no change)

·       Senior Pairs - 3 bowls over 18 ends

·       Mixed Pairs – 3 bowls over 18 ends

·       Mixed Fours – 2 bowls per player over 15 ends

·       Family Pairs– 3 bowls per player over 18 ends

·       Champion of Champions will be 4 Bowls – 21 up (no change)

 

Round dates

The dates of the various rounds are detailed in Bowls England’s email. The draws and individual match notifications will continue to be issued direct by Bowls England.

 

 

 

29 March 2021               COVID-19 Update

 

Please note there will be some date changes to the diary, this will be finalised near future, Competitions have been updated

 

23 February 2021          Bowls England COVID-19 Update

 

BOWLS ENGLAND UPDATE - 22nd February 2021

Guidance following Government’s road map for easing lockdown restrictions

 

Bowls England has issued the following statement after the Government’s announcement on 22nd February of the roadmap for the easing of restrictions. As and when things become clearer particularly as to how these affect Clubs and our County Championships & County League, details will be circulated to Clubs.

 

BOWLS ENGLAND LOOKS FORWARD TO THE START OF THE 2021 OUTDOOR SEASON

Today’s roadmap for the easing of lockdown restrictions enables Bowls England, counties and affiliated clubs to prepare with confidence for the 2021 outdoor season.  The Prime Minister’s announcement confirmed that outdoor affiliated bowls clubs will be able to open from 29 March.  

Our overriding objective is for as many bowlers as possible to enjoy our sport in a safe manner this summer. Bowls is a naturally socially-distanced, non-contact activity and plays a key role in the mental and physical health of many across the country.The positive prospects for the new season provides a great boost to bowlers and the sport in general. 

Whilst the overwhelming majority of existing bowlers are eager to start playing and are likely to have received their first vaccine, we understand there is a degree of nervousness about returning to the sport.  We will be working alongside our development partner, the Bowls Development Alliance, to support affiliated clubs across the country to create Covid-safe environments, building on the fantastic efforts of many club leaders last year.  This work will include:

        ‘Return to Play’ guidance for affiliated clubs

        Resources and best practice to support the safe running of clubs

        Online rink booking and cashless payments

        Promotional material and funding advice

We also aim to facilitate as much domestic competition as possible. We have developed a series of Covid-contingency scenarios and, with the information now available, will look to reshape our national competition schedule. We will issue a further update on the championships and competitions programmes once we have had the opportunity to consult with counties and clubs on any potential changes.

Our National Open Weekend planning will continue and we believe there’s a good opportunity to encourage people, who are looking for a new fun, family outdoor activity, into our sport. We will be working with affiliated clubs who sign up to empower them to deliver Open Weekend events that are Covid-safe and give new players a fantastic first experience.

Chief Executive, Jon Cockcroft, said: “With the roadmap laid out by the Prime Minister, we are excited about our sport’s prospects for the coming season. With sensible interventions in place, bowls is a sport that can be enjoyed authentically and safely within the government guidelines and it will be a huge boost for the wellbeing of the bowls community to be playing the sport they love and connecting back in with their local communities. We will be working in partnership with all stakeholders, notably affiliated clubs, to navigate through any challenges and, whilst mindful to retain a level of caution, are very excited about the outdoor bowls season beginning soon.”

We understand today’s developments will provoke a range of questions and we would ask people to bear with us as we work through the various implications. As soon as we can, we will be issuing more detailed guidance on the Bowls England website.

 

Matt Wordingham

22 February 2021          Clearing Browser History

 

The problem maybe your browser history on your PC needs clearing - (your PC remembers which pages you view and puts a copy into your PC's cache so the next time you visit that page it gets it from your PC cache rather than the website (it's quicker).

 

How you clear your browser history depends on who’s browser you use, try going to the link below to find out about clearing the browser history from the various web browsers.

 

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/browsers/f/clear-cache.htm

 

 

Hope this helps

Allan

 

To clear cache on i-phone or i-pad

 

Delete history, cache and cookies

1.    To clear your history and cookies, go to Settings > Safari, and tap Clear History and Website Data. ...

2.    To clear your cookies and keep your history, go to Settings > Safari > Advanced > Website Data, then tap Remove All Website Data.

 

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

 

I hope this helps

 

Chris

 

 

18 February 2021          UPDATE
SEASON 2021 and COVID-19 PANDEMIC
____________________

Since I last updated you on ladies’ county matters following an Officers’ Meeting held on 8th September, a further Officers’ Meeting was held today via Skype and I write to update you on the ongoing situation concerning plans for the 2021 season.

It is our hope that you have been able to keep safe and well. We are aware that some of you have been facing this pandemic alone and that some of you will have lost loved ones and our thoughts have been with you all. Let us hope that we will be able to meet and bowl in some form or other during 2021 as we wait for further information from H M Government.

Attached is an up to date Diary of Events for this season. It has been necessary to update this so please destroy any earlier copies that you may have received. This has been prepared for a “normal” season and we will deal with any changes that have to be made following guidance from the Government at the time. We will keep you informed and also update the website with any necessary changes which have to take place. Please be aware that our priority is to keep our members safe at all times.

COMPETITIONS Draw has taken place via Skype and this will be posted on our Website (www.norfolkbowls.co.uk – Ladies’ Section) shortly.

HANDBOOK and SUPPLEMENT Members who have ordered will receive a copy of the 2020 Handbook together with a Supplement dealing with 2021 matters. It is hoped that these will be available for the start of the season depending upon when and if we receive the go-ahead for bowls play this season. In any event details will be on our Website.

COUNCIL MEETINGS Because of the present uncertainty we will inform you with good notice of any meetings which are to take place. Contingency plans are in place for the distribution of the Handbook and Supplement should it not be possible to hold a Council Meeting.

OPEN DAY Scheduled for 26th April. Invitations will be going out but we will have to make a decision nearer the time according to the rules for play existing at that time. Perhaps we may be allowed to play triples but not fours.

NBA LADIES 2021 SEASON UPDATE dated 15 February 2021 / continued........
PAGE TWO of TWO

NATIONAL COMPETITIONS These have been scheduled for play by Bowls England and again, we await theirs and the Governments guidance.

FRIENDLIES Again, we await guidance but we are hoping that we can go ahead and this respect a form will be circulated shortly for members to express their interest in playing in the first two matches – 13th and 25th May.

COFFEE MORNING President Anne to issue details in due course. If we are unable to keep to the scheduled date then an alternative date will be chosen for later in the season. The same situation refers to PRESIDENT’S DAY

LUNCHEON Scheduled to take place in October and already booked. The Executive are of the opinion that this should go ahead if the rules allow even if no competitions have not taken place as it is felt that members would enjoy getting together after all that has gone before.

COUNTY BADGES There are four ladies who earned their badge in 2019 who have yet to be presented, namely Yvonne Hutson, Edna Land, Ann Bayes and Jenny Williard. These ladies will be presented with their badge at the first occasion in 2021 when the county can get together It has been proposed and agreed that in future any ladies who have earned their badge after the selection of the friendlies has taken place then they will be presented that same year at the Luncheon. Although our Rules and Regulations differ from this, in the present circumstances we feel we are justified in making this change for the benefit of our members.

BENEVOLENT Benevolent Secretary Kay had received many thankyou messages following the distribution of the Tesco Vouchers to our vulnerable members. Sadly Kay has sent several condolence cards during this time and she thanks everyone for keeping in touch. We still await more entries for the Benevolent Triples.

BOWLS ENGLAND A.G.M,. to take place on 27th March via Zoom. They will be setting out their contingency plans for the season and I will report to you again following that meeting.

LOST CLUBS Sadly we have lost three clubs this season – Shotford, Bradwell and Dereham St Nicholas. We will miss these ladies but hopefully they may be able to join us again in better times.

FINALLY My thanks to all of you for keeping in touch and for all that you do to help our county association run as smoothly as possible. I hope that you find the foregoing useful and if you have any queries please do get in touch. We are here to help.

\and .....MOST IMPORTANTLY Keep safe. Hopefully the majority of us will have received our vaccination by the time the season starts.

Dawn Cousins
15 February 2021

 

21 Sept 2020                 BOWLS ENGLAND – COVID - Updated Guidance for Lawn Bowls

                                                

Bowls England have updated their guidance re: COVID 19 including guidance on the holding of meetings. The updated guidance issued on 18th September 2020 is:-

GUIDANCE FOR LAWN BOWLS (Click here)

MEETING ADVICE (Click here)

 

 

08 August 2020             BOWLS ENGLAND – COVID-19: LATEST GUIDANCE FOR LAWN BOWLS CLUBS

 

Bowls England have updated their Guidelines. Guidance to Clubs

 

29 June 2020                 County Luncheon

                 

In view of the uncertain future with regard to the virus and there being no trophies to present the Executive have taken the decision to cancel this year's luncheon which was scheduled to take place on 9th October. The ongoing situation will be monitored and it is hoped that arrangements can be made for some sort of get-together for county members when it is safe to do so.

 

Dawn Cousins

Ladies' Secretary

 

15 May 2020                 BOWLS ENGLAND – Coronavirus COVID 19 - GUIDANCE FOR CLUBS

                 

The Government (DCMS) has published its full guidance on the return of outdoor sport and recreation, including lawn bowls. Following this Bowls England have issued bowls specific guidance to Clubs which has been approved by DCMS and this is attached. Guidance to Clubs

 

Should you wish to view the Government guidance in detail, please go to: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/coronavirus-covid-19-guidance-on-phased-return-of-sport-and-recreation

 

If you have any questions, please e-mail: enquiries@bowlsengland.com. They are there to help and will endeavour to respond within three working days.

 

19 Mar 2020                  CORONAVIRUS

                 

In accordance with guidelines issued by Bowls England, set out below are the decisions taken by this Executive with regard to the 2020 bowling season.

 

1. The County Calendar is cancelled up to and including 25th August. If the situation should change at any time then matters will be reviewed nearer the time.

 

2. Following the Bowls England arrangement, I have spoken with Anne and Pat who have agreed that Anne will be our President for 2021 and Pat will follow for 2022.

 

3. Bowls England will be returning both affiliation and competition fees and as soon as Val receives this from Bowls England then it will be returned to those affected.

 

4. The ordering of the new jackets has been put on hold and will eventually be ordered for the start of next season.

 

5. The Bowls England Office will close at close of business on Friday 20th March. Staff will be working from home. Mail addressed to the office can be forwarded but B E are requesting that electronic communications be used as far as possible.

 

6. Bowls England require the work on the Membership Scheme to continue during this shutdown. As I have already informed you – this is being dealt with by your male counterparts/club contact via the Men’s Section.

 

7. I am in constant touch with Men’s Secretary John Ottaway. John has put various questions to Bowls England and as soon as replies/information is received I will of course forward on to you.

 

8. Please club secretaries will you pass on this information to your members.

 

I know you will understand that we have taken these measures to do all we can to protect our fellow bowlers and, as always, I thank you for all your help and support.

 

I am here for any queries.

 

Keep safe. Best wishes.

Secretary Dawn

 

 

08 Jan 2020          2020 World Bowls Championships

                 

Katherine Rednall has been selected to play in the World bowls team at the Gold coast, Australia 27th May till 7th June 2020.

 

 

28 Sept 2019                 European Championships

                 

In the Women’s Pairs at the European Championships, Devon Cooper (Hertfordshire) and Katherine Rednall (Norfolk) secured the bronze medal, with Andrew Walters (Worcestershire) and Tristan Morton (Huntingdonshire) topping the table to win gold in the Men;s Pairs.

As a result of their performances, the quartet also won bronze medals with all scores combined, narrowly missing out on a silver medal on shot difference.

 

27 Sept 2019                 Norfolk Ladies selected for England

                 

Katherine Rednall and Rebecca Willgress have been selected to play for England next year in Leamington on 14th to 16th June 2020.

 

 

18 August 2019             2019 National Championships

                 

Well done to Pat Clarke and Christine Webb on reaching the National final of the Senior Pairs losing to Sussex.

Also to Carole Baker, Sam Coverdale, Suzanne King and Jackie Devitt reaching the semi-finals of the fours.

 

 

05 August 2019             2019 Ladies County Championship Results

                 

Rinks

Winners: C. Baker, S. Coverdale, S. King & J. Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Runners-up: J. Pearson, L. Hall, J. Church & L. Barber (Freethorpe)

 

Triples

Winners: A. Tickner, P. Smith & J. Adams (Gorleston Links)

Runners-up: L. Cannell, B. Meeks & J. Kirby (Acle)

 

Pairs

Winners: C. Rednall & K. Rednall (Norfolk BC)

Runners-up: S. Stacey & A. Chalk (Acle)

 

4-Wood Singles

Winner: S. King (Norfolk BC)

Runner-up: D. Wright (St Lawrence)

 

2-Wood Singles

Winner: J. Kirby (Acle)

Runner-up: J. Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

Junior Singles

Winner: K. Rednall (Norfolk BC)

Runner-up: A. Chalk (Acle)

 

Junior Pairs

Winners: E. Chalk & A. Chalk (Acle)

Runners-up: T. Linford & G. Siely (Acle)  

 

Senior Fours

Winners: J. Eldred, K. Cottington, G. Pilgrim & S. Ealden (Holt)

Runners-up: S. Malyon, L. Percival, A.Chambers & T. Scarffe (Swaffham)

 

Senior Pairs

Winners: P. Clarke & C. Webb (County Arts)

Runners-up: L. Cannell & G. Reeve (Acle)

 

Senior Singles

Winner: J. Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Runner-up: E. Dawson (Shouldham)

 

Unbadged Singles

Winner: M. Dark (Hunstanton)

Runner-up: S. Coverdale (Norfolk BC)

 

Unbadged Pairs

Winners: E. Land & E. Donovan (Martham)

Runners-up: M.O’Sullivan & Y. Hutson (Shotford)

 

Champion of Champions

Winner: A. Tickner (Gorleston Links)

Runner-up: J. Kirby (Acle)

 

Benevolent Triples

Winners: J. Willeard, S. Moretta & J. Adams (Gorleston Links)

Runners-up: J. Cockrill, F. Hendrick & A. Barker (Caister/Freethorpe)

 

Webb Trophy

Winner: Acle

Runner-up: Gorleston Links

 

Coronation Triples:  the final between Holt & Gorleston Links will takeplace on Friday 30th August.

 

 

05 August 2019             Rosie Day - Saturday 27th July

                 

It was nearly "rain stopped play" as we arrived at Shouldham Bowls Club in a downpour!  After a quiz and something to eat the weather improved and we were able to get in 11 ends of bowls - 7 of which were the roving jack format - great fun!    Paying a surprise visit to the area was Rohan, an Australian Cricketer who had lodged with Rosie 20 years ago.  Rohan arrived with Rosie's family and appropriately he presented the "Rosie" Trophy to the winner - Bernadette Scott from Aldiss Park.  The proceeds of the raffle was split between the club and the Big C, each receiving £80. Many thanks to Shouldham for their hard work in hosting this event.

 

Photograph shows the presentation together with Rosie's Daughter Angela and Granddaughter Katie with their husbands and Rohan's son - who has also been playing cricket over here.

 

 

 

 

31 July 2019                  Benevolent Triples Finals 2019

                 

Semi-Finals

 

GORLESTON LINKS B.C.

17

v

7

St LAWRENCE B.C.

Jenny Willeard

 

 

 

Christine Johnson

Sue Moretta

 

 

 

Debra Wright

Jill Adams

 

 

 

Lynne Quibell

 

 

 

 

 

CAISTER B.C.

21

v

15

HUNSTANTON B.C.

Jane Cockrill

 

 

 

Sue Pheasant

Frances Hendrick

 

 

 

Kay Parke

Amy Barker

 

 

 

Daphne Ramm

 

Final

 

GORLESTON LINKS B.C.

15

v

6

CAISTER B.C.

Jenny Willeard

 

 

 

Jane Cockrill

Sue Moretta

 

 

 

Frances Hendrick

Jill Adams

 

 

 

Amy Barker

 

 

29 July 2019                  Top Club Final 2019

                          

The Top Club final will now be on 29th August 11am at County Arts

 

18 July 2019                  Benevolent Triples Finals 2019

                          

JULY 31st at R G CARTER 10 FOR 10-30am

 

Whites Club Tops and Stickers

 

Refreshments Available all day.

 

GORLESTON LINKS B.C.

v

CONNAUGHT B.C.

Jenny Willeard

 

Catherine Branch

Sue Moretta

 

Vera Moore

Jill Adams

 

Joan Knox

 

 

 

St LAWRENCE B.C.

v

THORPE REC B.C.

Christine Johnson

 

Janet Eaton

Debra Wright

 

Denise Eves

Lynne Quibell

 

Pat Timbs

 

 

 

CAISTER B.C.

v

HUNSTANTON B.C.

Jane Cockrill

 

Pauline Hurrell

Frances Hendrick

 

Janet Frohawk

Amy Barker

 

Margaret Dark

 

 

 

HUNSTANTON B.C.

v

MARTHAM B.C.

Sue Pheasant

 

Sandra Faircloth

Kay Parke

 

Sue Moore

Daphne Ramm

 

Eliane Donovan

 

 

 

16 July 2019                  Johns Trophy Result

                          

Johns Trophy -v- Leicestershire on Saturday 6th July at Wymondham Dell

 

This was the round leading up to the regional finals.  Norfolk beat Leicestershire 118/112 - 14/8 which brought them second in the table with 36 points to Hertfordshire's 41.

Hertfordshire went on to play against Essex on 13th July with Essex going through to the finals.

 

Rink scores

 

C. Baker, J. Adams, M. Morton & J. Devitt         33 – 10            S. Sharpe

A. Tickner, K. Carrick, B. Meeks & J. Kirby       29 – 23            C. Dixon

C. Turner, K. Cottington, S. Curtis & C. Webb   13 – 18            P. Walker

L. Knights, T. Scarffe, E. O’Hanlon & S. King   12 – 21            L. Green

P. English, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead 18 – 21            J. L-Winch

L. Cannell, M. Hunt, D. Wright & A. Barker       13 – 19            D. Hurst

 

Overall Score 118 (14)  v  (8) 112

 

04 July 2019                 County Finals at RG Carter

 

County Finals at RG Carter on Sunday 7th July & Monday 8th July 10am both days

 

Please come and support

 

 

27 June 2019                 County Semi-Final/Finals at RG Carter

 

Friday 28th June 2 for 2.30pm

 

Triples Semi-Finals

 

Chris Abbott, Sally Oakley & Audrey Potter (Kings Lynn)

Lynne Cannell, Barbara Meeks & Jenny Kirby (Acle)

 

Anne Tickner, Pat Smith & Jill Adams (Gorleston Links)

Anne White, Brenda Walters & Julie Walmsley (Norfolk BC)

 

Final to be confirmed

 

4 Wood Singles Semi-Final 5:30pm approx

 

Katherine Rednall (Norfolk BC)

Suzanne King (Norfolk BC)

 

 

Saturday 29th June

 

 

Junior Pairs 9:30 for 10am

 

Evie Scott & Shannon Tucker

Emily Chalk & Anna Chalk

Tia Linford & Gemma Siely

Ellie Johnson & Emily O’Hanlon

 

To be drawn on the day

 

Final approx. 12:30pm

 

 

2 Wood Singles Quarter Finals  9:30 for 10am

 

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Katherine Rednall (Norfolk BC)

 

Bernadette Scott (Aldiss Park)

Kathleen Cottington (Holt)

 

Ann Chambers (Swaffham Town)

Eileen Dawson (Shouldham)

 

Jenny Kirby (Acle)

Shirley Jones (Shouldham)

 

Semi-Finals 11:15am    Final 1pm approx

 

 

All to be played in Whites & Club Tops with Stickers

 

Refreshments available Supporters welcome

 

 

Saturday 6th July 9:30 for 10am

 

 

Pairs Semi-Final

 

             Marlene Hooper & Sue Curtis (County Arts)

             Christine Rednall & Katherine Rednall (Norfolk BC)

 

 

 

25 June 2019                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                          

Johns Trophy match against Leicestershire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 6th July 1 for 1:30pm

 

C. Turner, K. Cottington, S. Curtis & C. Webb

P. English, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

C. Baker, J. Adams, M. Morton & J. Devitt

A. Tickner, K. Carrick, B. Meeks & J. Kirby

L. Knights, T. Scarffe, E. O’Hanlon & S. King

L. Cannell, M. Hunt, D. Wright & A. Barker

 

Reserves:- P. Thorpe, P. Smith

 

 

25 June 2019                 Important:- Car Parking at Downham Mkt Bowls Club

 

The Downham Mkt Club has now been informed by the Car Parking Company who has installed the new system that anyone who has been issued a fine in the last couple of weeks that they need their name and vehicle registration number to be able to cancel the fine.

Please send an email to office.downhamclub@yahoo.co.uk with your details.

 

Please note as from Monday 1st July the system will go live and anyone parking on the car park will need to register as soon as they park, please read the signs on the car park as to how to register.

 

 

24 June 2019                 Johns Trophy & Walker Cup Results

                          

A disappointing weekend for Norfolk. Knocked out of the Walker Cup to Essex by 4 shots and receiving just 3 points on the Johns match against Hertfordshire. All counties in the Johns Group are very close and it is all to play for on our Johns Match against Leicestershire at Wymondham Dell on Saturday 6th July.

 

Team announcement shortly. Spectators welcome – come and support our ladies.

 

Johns Trophy 22nd June 2019 v Hertfordshire at Wymondham Dell

 

Rink scores

 

C. Turner, M. Morton, S. Curtis & C. Webb        16 – 20            P. Hilson

L. Tufts, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead     13 – 21            A. Hall

C. Baker, S. Coverdale, S. King & J. Devitt        20 – 20            S. Maynard

P. Thorpe, K. Carrick, B. Meeks & J. Kirby        14 – 21            M. Hendry

L. Knights, T. Scarffe, E. O’Hanlon & A. Chalk 21 – 23            D. Whybrow

L. Cannell, M. Hunt, D. Wright & A. Barker       18 – 14            R. Tremlett

 

Overall Score 102 (3)  v  (19) 119

 

Walker Cup 23rd June 2019 v Essex at Wymondham Dell

 

Rink scores

 

C. Baker, E. O’Hanlon, S. King & J. Devitt         24 – 25            S. Madgewick

L. Knights, J. Kirby, A. Chalk & C. Webb          38 – 42            M. Norgate

 

 

 

18 June 2019                 Car Parking at Downham Mkt Bowls Club

                          

We have been notified that parking fines have been issued to anyone who has parked on their club car park over the last 2 weeks. If you have received one of these we have been told by the Downham Mkt Club to please ignore it and DO NOT pay the fine.

 

 

12 June 2019                 Norfolk teams for Johns Trophy & Walker Cup

                          

Johns Trophy match against Hertfordshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 22nd June 1 for 1:30pm

 

C. Turner, M. Morton, S. Curtis & C. Webb

L. Tufts, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

C. Baker, S. Coverdale, S. King & J. Devitt

P. Thorpe, K. Carrick, B. Meeks & J. Kirby

L. Knights, T. Scarffe, E. O’Hanlon & A. Chalk

L. Cannell, M. Hunt, D. Wright & A. Barker

 

Reserves:- A. Tickner, P. English, J. Adams, K. Cottington

 

Walker Cup match against Essex at Wymondham Dell BC on Sunday 23rd June 1 for 1:30pm

 

C. Baker, E. O’Hanlon, S. King & J. Devitt

L. Knights, J. Kirby, A. Chalk & C. Webb

 

Reserves:- A. Barker, B. Whitehead

 

09 June 2019                 Rinks & Junior Singles Finals

                          

Rinks Final winners were, after extra end

Carole Baker, Sam Coverdale, Suzanne King, Jackie Devitt - Norfolk B.C. 14

Joy Pearson, Lesley Hall, Janet Church, Lillian Barber - Freethorpe 13

 

Junior Singles Winner

Katherine Rednall 21 Anna Chalk 13

 

All qualify for National finals at Leamington in August.

 

03 June 2019                 Johns Trophy Result

                          

Norfolk got off to a good start in their opening match against Bedfordshire at Potton taking 19 points from their opponents.

 

Rink scores

 

C. Turner, M. Morton, S. Curtis & C. Webb        21 – 20            P. Bright

L. Tufts, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead     15 – 16            J. Bowers

C. Baker, S. Coverdale, S. King & J. Devitt        22 – 17            J. Brooks

P. Thorpe, A. Tickner, B. Meeks & J. Kirby        22 – 22            L. Gibson

L. Knights, T. Scarffe, E. O’Hanlon & A. Chalk 27 – 10            M. McPherson

L. Cannell, M. Hunt, D. Wright & A. Barker       26 – 20            J. Bryant

 

Overall Score 133 (19)  v  (3) 105

 

 

18 May 2019                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                          

Johns Trophy match against Bedfordshire at Potton BC on Saturday 1st June

 

C. Turner, M. Morton, S. Curtis & C. Webb

L. Tufts, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

C. Baker, S. Coverdale, S. King & J. Devitt

P. Thorpe, A. Tickner, B. Meeks & J. Kirby

L. Knights, T. Scarffe, E. O’Hanlon & A. Chalk

L. Cannell, M. Hunt, D. Wright & A. Barker

 

Reserves:- K. Carrick, P. English, J. Adams, Kathleen Cottington

 

 

08 May 2019                 Norfolk Bowls Association Sponsorship

 

Norfolk Bowls Association is delighted to announce a sponsorship deal with East Bilney Garage, an independently owned Renault & Dacia car franchise dealership.

 

In exchange for financial support of the Association, East Bilney Garage will promote their products & services at certain prestigious events over the forthcoming season.

 

East Bilney’s Sales Manager Marc Huggins says “as an independent & local company we are delighted with the arrangement we have reached with the Norfolk Bowls Association which we hope will not only support the services we offer but also keep them & their talented bowls at the forefront of bowls in England”.

 

In a joint statement by Norfolk Men’s & Ladies County Presidents, John Mason & Edna Mayhew have said “we are delighted on behalf of both the Men’s & Ladies sections that East Bilney Garage will be our sponsors for the 2019 season & we are sure the arrangement will be hugely beneficial to both parties. We and our fellow officers look forward to working with Marc & his team over the summer”

 

 

Edna Mayhew (Norfolk Bowls Association Ladies President), Marc Huggins (Sales Manager East Bilney Garage) & John Mason (Norfolk Bowls Association Men’s President)

 

 

06 May 2019                 Johns Trophy Trial

 

Johns Trophy Trial to be held at Wymondham Dell on Sunday 12th May - 10 for 10.30 a.m.

Trialists :  C Turner, L Tufts, S Stacey, C Baker, M Morton, M Hunt, K Carrick, S Coverdale, P Thorpe, L Cannell, S Jones, P English, P Smith, D Wright, K Cottington, A Tickner, San. Curtis, J Webster, A Chalk, S King. E O'Hanlon, A Barker, A Brand, J Adams, C Webb, B Whitehead, J Kirby, J Devitt, B Meeks, J Webb and T Scarffe

 

 

06 May 2019                 Open Day 2019

 

After last year's cancellation due to rain 88 ladies representing 17 clubs braved the cold at Thorpe Rec on 29th April.

Thanks go to Thorpe Rec for all those involved in hosting this event.

The winners were from King's Lynn - Helen Young , Sally Oakley, Christine Abbott and Audrey Porter.

 

29 April 2019                New Sponsorship for Norfolk Bowls Association deal agreed

 

I am delighted to announce a new sponsorship for the Norfolk Bowls Association with East Bilney Garage Ltd, an independently owned Renault and Dacia Franchise Dealership.

 

The arrangement agreed is for a financial payment to the County in return for us providing product placement, being car displays at certain of our more prestigious events over the summer months as well as advertising opportunities. Precise details of the product placements are now being finalised and I will confirm these in due course.

 

The payment being made by East Bilney will enable us to continue to maintain our or fees at the current levels & in addition we hope to be able to provide branded scorecards to all our Clubs  & this matter is being progressed.

 

I would also confirm that this arrangement is jointly with our Ladies so both Men’s & Ladies Sections will benefit.

 

If you are interested in seeing what East Bilney Garage have to offer then please visit their website www.eastbilneygarage.co.uk

 

John Ottaway                   

Hon. Men’s Secretary

Norfolk Bowls Association

 

31 January 2019            Coffee Morning

                          

Coffee Morning on Saturday 16th March 2019 at Wymondham Dell 10:00am until 2:00pm. Please come along and bring your friends to support President Edna.

 

25 August 2018             National Senior Fours

                          

Congratulations to Norfolk BC (Carole Baker, Joyce Webster, Jackie Devitt and Brenda Whitehead) on reaching the Final of the National Senior Fours at Royal Leaming Spa  photo

 

Hampshire take the 2018 Women’s National Senior Fours Championship title, sponsored by Personal Touch Holidays, at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

 

The quartet of Lesley Johnson, Brenda Plumpton, Hazel Marke and Margaret Holden from Alton Social BC, Hampshire defeated Carole Baker, Joyce Webster, Jackie Devitt and Brenda Whitehead from Norfolk BC, Norfolk 18 shots to 6 in this afternoons final

 

Results:

Semi-Finals:

Alton Social, Hants (M Holden) bt Wigton, Cumb (K Baxter) 22-21

Norfolk BC, N’folk (B Whitehead) bt Box, Wilts (A Jacobs) 18-17

 

Finals:

Alton Social, Hants (M Holden) bt Norfolk BC, N’folk (B Whitehead) 18-6

 

 

18 August 2018             National 2 Wood Singles

                          

Congratulations to Rebecca Field from Norfolk BC on reaching the Final of the National 2 Wood Singles at Royal Leaming Spa photo

 

 

02 August 2018             Benevolent Triples Results

                          

C. Johnson, D. Wright & L. Quibell (St Lawrence)                17

D. Newbury, M. Robinson & G. Holbrook (GW Staniforth)  7

 

C. H-Wood, J. Priestley & J. Newell (Dereham St Nic)         11

J. Cockerill, F. Handrick & A. Barker (Caister)                     10

 

J. Williard, S. Moretta & J. Adams (Gorleston Links)           14

A. Sopp, V. Moore & J. Knox (Connaught)                           13

 

S. Faircloth, S. Moore & E. Donovan (Martham)                   18

B. Scott, L. West & I. Lambert (Aldiss Park)                         12

 

Semi Finals

 

St Lawrence                 5

Dereham St Nic           16

 

Gorleston Links           18

Martham                      12

 

Final

 

Dereham St Nic           7

Gorleston Links           19

 

 

27 July 2018                  Rosie Day

                          

Rosie Day Sunday 22nd July

 

This will be an annual event in memory of our past President and Secretary Rosie Smith.  Rosie was also National President in 1997.

 

This year the event was held at Rosie’s club at Mundford.  34 Ladies enjoyed a drive and an excellent lunch prepared by Rosie’s daughter Angela and her family.   As numbers were short Rosie’s bowls came into play by her Son-in-Law David. The “Rosie” trophy donated by Secretary Dawn was won by Anita Horgan of Shouldham B.C. and presented by Angela. The proceeds of the day including a raffle and Rosie memorabilia raised £300 for Mundford Church.

 

Photo’s of the day

 

 

20 July 2018                 County Finals Day at RG Carters

 

             Saturday 28th July 10.00 for 10.30am

 

             10:30am

 

Pairs Final

 

Ann White & Julie Walmsley (Norfolk BC)

Emily O’Hanlon & Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

 

Triples Final

 

Pam Baker, Jean Webb & Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)

Lynne Cannell, Barbara Meeks & Jenny Kirby (Acle)

 

Unbadged Singles Final

 

Helen Wilkinson (County Arts)

Bernadette Scott (Aldiss Park)

 

             2:00pm approx

 

2 Wood Singles Final

 

Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

Margaret Hunt (St Lawrence)

 

Junior Singles Final

 

Anna Chalk (Mundford)

Emily O’Hanlon (Norfolk BC)

 

Coronation Triples Final

 

Pam Baker, Jean Webb & Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)

Doreen Smith, Marlene Kay & Ann Melton (GW Staniforth)

 

Sunday 29th July 10:30am

 

 

4 Wood Singles Final

 

Jayne Roylance (County Arts)

Claire Turner (County Arts)

 

 

19 July 2018                          Benevolent Triples Results

 

                                                M. Hunt          17        v          P. English        10

                                                G. Holbrook    18        v          O. Millington  9

                                                J. Newell         16        v          J. Ewins          10

                                                A. Barker        13        v          S. Bragg          12

 

                                                J. Adams         15        v          B. Whitehead   13

                                                J. Knox            11        v          E. Mayhew      9

                                                E. Donovan     13        v          M. Middleton  11

                                                I. Lambert        16        v          J. Bargh           12

 

                                    Finals to be played at RG Carter on 1st August 10 for 10:30

 

                                                M. Hunt                      v          G. Holbrook

                                                J. Newell                     v          A. Barker

                                                J. Adams                     v          J. Knox

                                                E. Donovan                 v          I. Lambert

 

 

16 July 2018                  Johns Trophy results

                          

Johns Trophy result vs Hertfordshire at Hatfield on 7th July

 

             C. Webb                      16  v  22

             B. Whitehead               17  v  22

             J. Roylance                  32  v  13

             J. Devitt                       20  v  17

             J. Kirby                       24  v  16

             S. Curtis                      18  v  20

 

                         Norfolk 127 (16)  v  (6) 110

 

This win brought Norfolk’s points total to 42.  Unfortunately Essex beat Cambridgeshire and also have 42 points but they have gone through on shot difference.

 

 

03 July 2018                 County Finals at RG Carters

 

             Sunday 8th July 10.00 for 10.30am

 

             10:30am

 

4 Wood Singles Semi-Final

 

Margaret Hunt (St Lawrence)

Claire Turner (County Arts)

 

Pairs Semi-Final

 

Emily O’Hanlon & Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

Pauline Hurrell & Sue Pheasant (Hunstanton)

 

Unbadged Pairs Semi-Finals

 

Jenny Moon & Ann Bayes (Connaught)

Maggie O’Sullivan & Yvonne Hutson (Shotford)

 

Brenda Shorter & Bridget Horne (Aldiss Park)

Sue Parke & Margaret Wilson (Thorpe Rec)

 

Senior Fours Semi-Finals

 

Elsie Button, Alexis Brand, Glynis Wilson & Shirley Jones (Shouldham)

Lynn West, Lyndsay Cator, Irene Lambert & Anita Smith (Aldiss Park)

 

Carole Baker, Joyce Webster, Jackie Devitt & Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

Sheila Malyon, Lee Percival, Jan Dearman & Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham Town)

 

             2:00pm approx

 

Senior Fours Final

 

 

4 Wood Unbadged Singles Semi-Finals

 

Ann Bayes (Connaught)

Helen Wilkinson (County Arts)

 

Bernadette Scott (Aldiss Park)

Lynn West (Aldiss Park)

 

 

             Monday 9th July 10.00 for 10.30am

 

             10:30am

 

Pairs Semi-Final

 

Ann White & Julie Walmsley (Norfolk BC)

Lynne Cannell & Geraldine Reeve (Acle)

 

Champion of Champions Semi-Finals

 

Sandra Faircloth (Martham)

Lilian Barber (Gt Plumstead)

 

Leanne Mills (RG Carter)

Janet Morton (Holt)

 

Coronation Triples Semi-Final

 

Doreen Smith, Marlene Kay & Ann Melton (GW Staniforth)

Anne Read, Joyce Webster & Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

 

 

             2:00pm approx

 

Champion of Champions Final

 

 

4 Wood Singles Semi-Final

 

Jayne Roylance (County Arts)

Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham Town)

 

 

             5:00pm

 

Coronation Triples Semi-Final

 

Janet Ewins, Sheila Malyon & Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham Town)

Pam Baker, Jean Webb & Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham Dell)

 

 

             6:00pm

 

Rinks Final

 

Rebecca Field, Carole Baker, Suzanne King & Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Claire Turner, Sandra Curtis, Christine Webb & Jayne Roylance (County Arts)

 

 

Good Luck & Good Bowling

 

 

Supporters Welcome & Refreshments available

 

 

 

29 June 2016                 County Semi-Finals at RG Carters

 

             Friday 29th June 2.30 for 3.00pm

 

             3:00pm

 

Triples Semi-Finals

 

Elise Elvin

Carole Baker

Mary Johnson (Norfolk BC)

       V

Pam Baker

Jean Webb

Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)

 

Lynn Cannell

Gwyn Xuerub

Jenny Kirby (Acle)

      V

Louise Knights

Joyce Webster

Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

 

             6:00pm

 

2 Wood Singles Qtr-Finals

 

Janet Newell (Aldiss Park)

Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

 

Margaret Dark (Hunstanton)

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

             Sunday 1st July 9.30 for 10.00am

 

Junior Pairs – drawn on the day

 

Final 12:00

 

             2:00pm

 

2 Wood Singles Qtr-Finals

 

Val Gibson (Norfolk BC)

Anne Tickner (Gorleston Links)

 

Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

Margaret Hunt (St Lawrence)

 

 

26 June 2018                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                          

Johns Trophy match against Hertfordshire at Hatfield BC on Saturday 7th July

 

M. Hunt, P. Tomlinson, T. Scarffe & Sue Curtis

E. O’Hanlon, D. Wright, A. Barker & J. Roylance

A. Tickner, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

C. Turner, M. Morton, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt

P. English, S. Stacey, A. Chalk & J. Kirby

 

Reserves:- S. Jones, L. McMillan, S. O’Hara

 

Supporters are welcome – Pick-ups at Wymondham & Thetford

Contact Secretary Dawn Cousins for details 01263 823106

 

25 June 2018                 Johns Trophy & Walker Cup results

                          

Johns Trophy result vs Essex at Wymondham Dell on 23rd June

 

             C. Webb                      27  v  22

             B. Whitehead               21  v  11

             J. Roylance                  11  v  23

             J. Devitt                       25  v  15

             J. Kirby                       18  v  17

             S. Curtis                      15  v  24

 

                         Norfolk 117 (18)  v  (4) 112

 

Walker Cup result vs Leicestershire at Leicester on 24th June

 

             J. Roylance                  15  v  29

             J. Devitt                       11  v  16

 

 

13 June 2018                 Rebecca Field on International Duty

                          

Good luck to Rebecca Field in the International series at Belmont club in Ireland which starts this weekend.

 

 

12 June 2018                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                          

Johns Trophy match against Essex at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 23rd June  1 for 1:30pm

 

A. Tickner, P. Tomlinson, T. Scarffe & Sue Curtis

E. O’Hanlon, D. Wright, A. Barker & J. Roylance

L. Knights, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

C. Turner, M. Morton, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt

M. Hunt, S. Stacey, A. Chalk & J. Kirby

 

Reserves:- S. Jones, S. O’Hara

 

 

12 June 2018                 Norfolk team for Walker Cup

                          

Walker Cup match against Leicestershire at Leicester BC on Sunday 24th June

 

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt

E. O’Hanlon, B. Whitehead, C. Webb & J. Roylance

 

Reserves:- A. Chalk

 

SUPPORTERS are welcome. Coach leaves Wymondham Dell at 9.15 a.m, picking up at King’s Lynn (Dragonfly) at 10.10 a.m

Please ring to book with Secretary Dawn Cousins 01263 823106

 

 

04 June 2018                 Rebecca Field on International Duty

 

Rebecca Field has been selected for the Test match against Bowls Australia. The Test Match will take place on Sunday 1st July (PM) and all day on Monday 2nd July at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

 

 

03 June 2018                 Johns Trophy vs Cambs result

                          

Johns Trophy match against Cambridgeshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 2nd June

 

M. Hooper, M. Watson, T. Scarffe & Sue Curtis               6  -  28           S. Alexander

E. O’Hanlon, D. Wright, A. Barker & J. Roylance          24  -  16           P. Ayres

L. Knights, P. Tomlinson, J. Webb & B. Whitehead        13  -  22           J. Stephens

C. Turner, M. Morton, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb            19  -  13           S. Pinder

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt                            20  -  14           C. Salisbury

P. English, S. Stacey, A. Chalk & J. Kirby                      24  -  21           E. Faulkner

 

                                                                  Total 106 (8pts)  v  114 (14pts)

 

 

21 May 2018                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy

                          

Johns Trophy match against Cambridgeshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 2nd June  1 for 1:30pm

 

M. Hooper, M. Watson, T. Scarffe & Sue Curtis

E. O’Hanlon, D. Wright, A. Barker & J. Roylance

L. Knights, P. Tomlinson, J. Webb & B. Whitehead

C. Turner, M. Morton, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt

P. English, S. Stacey, A. Chalk & J. Kirby

 

Reserves:- A. Tickner, J. Dearman, J. Webster, M. Hunt, S. O’Hara

 

 

20 May 2018                 Rinks Semi Finals

                          

The Rinks Semi Finals will take place at R G Carter BC on Friday 25th May at 5:00pm

 

            

18 May 2018                 Lees/Hudson Trophy

                          

Lees/Hudson Trophy played against the Federation Ladies at R G Carter BC on Thursday 17th May

            

C. Turner, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb                   22-16   M. Himpleman

C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt                               28-21   L. Barber

E. O’Hanlon, J. Webb & B. Whitehead                34-12   L. Blake

M. Hooper, M. Watson & Susan Curtis               21-28   S. Crysell

S. Stacey, D. Wright & J. Kirby                           12-32   S. Hardingham

P. English, S. O’Hara & T. Scarffe                      18-30   J. Jolly

 

                                                      Total    135-139

 

 

18 Apr 2018                  Norfolk Johns Trophy Trials

                          

Johns Trophy Trial 2018 to be held at Wymondham Dell BC on Sunday 20th May  10 for 10:30am

            

M. Hooper, M. Watson, T. Scarffe & Sue Curtis

E. O’Hanlon, D. Wright, A. Barker & J. Roylance

L. Knights, A. Tickner, J. Webb & B. Whitehead

C. Turner, M. Morton, Sandra Curtis & C. Webb

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt

S. Stacey, L. Bennett, A. Chalk & J. Kirby

P. English, A. Chambers, M. Hunt & J. Dearman

P. Tomlinson, N. Moseley, S. O’Hara & J. Webster

 

Reserves:- J. Adams, S. Moretta, P. Smith

 

 

18 Aug 2017                  Success at Leamington

                          

Congratulations to Brenda Whitehead from Norfolk BC on reaching the Quarter Finals of the 4 Wood Singles, Rebecca Field from Norfolk BC on reaching the Quarter Finals of the 2 Wood Singles and Jenny Kirby & Sheila Stacey from Acle St Edmunds on reaching the Quarter Finals of the Pairs.

 

08 Aug 2017                  Senior Pairs at Leamington

                          

Congratulations to Brenda Whitehead & Joyce Webster from Norfolk BC on reaching the Quarter Finals of the Senior Pairs.

 

 

08 Aug 2017                  Johns Trophy

                          

Norfolk Ladies lose in the final of the Johns Trophy after a very tight semi-final victory.

 

Semi Final result

Norfolk                                               Lincolnshire

Amy Barker                 19 v 25            Olive Wells

Brenda Whitehead       24 v 15            Jill Edson

Susan Curtis                14 v 16            Rena Markham

Christine Webb            16 v 17            Lin Mountain

Jackie Devitt                24 v 11            Maureen Wilson

Jenny Kirby                 16 v 23            Penny Strong

                         Total 113 v 107

 

Final result

Norfolk                                               Kent

Christine Webb            17 v 13            Jane Cogle

Amy Barker                 20 v 19            Ann Harrison

Jenny Kirby                 19 v 29            Sian Honnor

Jackie Devitt                15 v 21            Wendy King

Brenda Whitehead       21 v 28            Eileen Simpson

Susan Curtis                22 v 18            Julie Parker

                         Total 114 v 128

 

 

03 Aug 2017                  Benevolent Triples

                          

Quarter Finals

 

C. Webb (County Arts)                       8

M. Dark (Hunstanton)             15

 

A. Melton (GW Staniforth)                  21

S. O’Hara (County Arts)                     2

 

G. Holbrook (GW Staniforth)  13

M. Carter (Northwold)            8

 

B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)                15

S. Moretta (Gorleston Links)               10

 

Semi Finals

 

M. Dark (Hunstanton)                         8

A. Melton (GW Staniforth)                  19

 

G. Holbrook (GW Staniforth)              5

B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)                20

 

Final

 

A. Melton (GW Staniforth)                  7

B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)                18

 

 

 

22 July 2017                  Johns Trophy Finals at Leamington Spa

                          

Team for the Finals at Leamington Spa on 5th August

 

Ada Sumpter                Rebecca Field             Louise Knights

Jan Dearman                Carole Baker               Jean Webb

Thelma Scarffe            Suzanne King              Joyce Webster

Jenny Kirby                 Jackie Devitt               Brenda Whitehead

 

Claire Turner               Marlene Hooper          Emily O’Hanlon

Marie Morton              Pauline Tomlinson      Debra Wright

Sandra Curtis               Mary Watson              Anna Chalk

Christine Webb            Susan Curtis                Amy Barker

 

Reserves          Rita Basted, Pamela English, Mary Johnson

 

 

20 July 2017                  Benevolent Triples

                          

Quarter Final at RG Carter on Wednesday 2nd August 9:30 for 10am

 

C. Webb (County Arts)

M. Dark (Hunstanton)

 

A. Melton (GW Staniforth)

S. O’Hara (County Arts)

 

G. Holbrook (GW Staniforth)

M. Carter (Northwold)

 

B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

S. Moretta (Gorleston Links)

 

Supports Welcome

Refreshments Available

 

 

15 July 2017                  Johns Trophy Qtr Final result

                          

Norfolk defeated Leicestershire 112 – 109 in the quarter final on the Johns trophy today and will now play Lincolnshire in the semi-final at Leamington on Saturday 5th August.

 

Details

A. Barker         9   v   28          L. Green

B. Whitehead   12  v  18          S. Sharpe

J. Kirby            24  v  19          D. Hurst

C. Webb           28  v  7            C. Massie

J. Devitt           25  v  15          J. Lee Winch

Sue Curtis        14  v  22          C. Dixon

 

 

 

14 July 2017                  Achievements

                          

Congratulations to Jayne Roylance who has played 100 Johns Trophy matches and 50 Walker Cup matches, an excellent achievement. Also Christine Webb and Sandra Curtis have played in 75 Johns Trophy matches.

 

 

05 July 2017                 County Finals at RG Carters

 

             Sunday 9th July 9.30 for 10.00am

 

             10:00am

 

2 Wood Singles Qtr-Finals

 

Anne Read (Norfolk BC)

Anita Smith (Aldiss Park)

 

Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

Unbadged Singles Semi-Finals

 

Nicole Moseley (Kings Lynn)

Lynn West (Aldiss Park)

 

Lucy Tufts (Norfolk BC)

Elisheba Bell (Wymondham)

 

Senior Fours Semi-Finals

 

Sheila Malyon, Ann Chambers, Jan Dearman & Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham Town)

Carole Baker, Elise Elvin, Linda Bennett & Kay Carrick (Norfolk BC)

 

Pat Clarke, Sandra Curtis, Christine Webb & Jayne Roylance (County Arts)

Jenny Willeard, Jean Clements, Anne Tickner & Jill Adams (Gorleston Links)

 

 

             11:00-11:30am

 

Pairs Semi-Finals

 

Louise Knights & Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

Sheila Stacey & Jenny Kirby (Acle)

 

Sylvia Parsons & Sheila Bragg (Connaught)

Emily O’Hanlon & Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

 

 

Finals                          1:30pm approx

 

Unbadged Singles Final

 

Senior Fours Final

 

                                     3:00pm approx

 

Pairs Final

 

                                     4:00pm approx

 

Junior Singles Final

 

Elisheba Bell (Wymondham)

Anna Chalk (Mundford)

 

 

             Monday 10th July 10.00 for 10:30am

 

             10:30am

 

Rinks Final

 

Sheila Malyon, Ann Chambers, Jan Dearman & Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham Town)

Shirley Hunter, Janet Chapple, Eliane Cole & Lianne Mills (RG Carter)

 

Triples Final

 

Doreen Smith, Doreen Newbury & Marlene Kay (GW Staniforth)

Natasha Brooks, Jane Watson & Amy Barker (Gt Plumstead)

 

Coronation Triples Semi-Final

 

Anne White, Gloria Hill & Julie Walmsley (Norfolk BC)

Anne Read, Joyce Webster & Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

 

             3:00pm

 

2 Wood Singles Qtr-Finals

 

Sylvia Thomas (Aldiss Park)

Margaret Hunt (St Lawrence)

 

Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)   W/O

Pauline Wright (Swaffham Town)

 

             5:00pm approx

 

2 Wood Singles Semi-Finals

 

Coronation Triples Semi-Final

 

Claire Turner, Helen Wilkinson & Sheila O’Hara (County Arts)

Kacey Cook, Anne Tickner & Pat Smith (Gorleston Links)

 

             6:00pm approx

 

Junior Pairs Final

 

Ellie Johnson & Emily O’Hanlon (Norfolk BC)

Evie Scott (Aldiss Park) & Nicole Moseley (Kings Lynn)

 

             6:30pm approx

 

2 Wood Singles Final

 

Coronation Triples Final

 

If possible

 

             Tuesday 11th July 10.00 for 10:30am

 

             10:30am

 

4 Wood Singles Semi-Finals

 

Louise Knights (Norfolk BC)

Brenda Whitehead (Norfolk BC)

 

Shirley Jones (Shouldham)

Jenny Kirby (Acle)

 

Champion of Champions Semi-Finals

 

Marlene Hooper (County Arts)

Anne Tickner (Gorleston Links)

 

Pam English (Downham Mkt)

Jenny Eldred (Holt)

 

Unbadged Pairs Semi-Finals

 

Lucy Tufts & Sam Coverdale (Norfolk BC)

Chris Abbott & Audrey Porter (Kings Lynn)

 

Shirley Hunter & Angela Curdt (RG Carter)

Pauline Hurrell & Sue Pheasant (Hunstanton)

 

             1:30pm

 

4 Wood Singles Final

 

 

Champion of Champions Final

 

 

Unbadged Pairs Final

 

 

Good Luck & Good Bowling to Everyone

 

 

04 July 2017                  Wearing of Regulation Shorts

                          

Clubs who have notified the Association that they APPROVE the wearing of regulation shorts on their green.

 

SHOULDHAM

DEREHAM ST. NICHOLAS

MARTHAM

WYMONDHAM

HUNSTANTON

DOWNHAM MARKET

GREAT PLUMSTEAD

THORPE REC.

CAISTER-on-SEA

COUNTY ARTS

ST LAWRENCE

 

Clubs who DO NOT APPROVE of the wearing of shorts on their green.

 

ALDISS PARK

UPWELL

SHOTFORD

NORTHWOLD

THETFORD

 

Other Clubs not listed have yet to notified the Association.

 

 

30 June 2017                 Triples Semi Finals

                          

The Triples semi-finals take place 30th June 2:00pm at RG Carter

 

 

15 June 2017                 Rosie Smith Funeral Arrangements

                          

Rosie’s Funeral is to take place on Friday 23rd June 2017 at 2.30 p.m. at Mundford Church

 

After the service everyone is welcome at Mundford Bowls Club.

 

There is limited parking at the bowls club but arrangements are being made for parking at the outfield at the Cricket Club and the Football Pitch. These will be signed.

 

There are no facilities at the church but are available at the Bowls Club and the Village Hall.

 

Donations should be in favour of St. Leonards Church Mundford and forwarded to Mark Skinner Funeral Services, London Road, Brandon, Suffolk IP27 0EW.

 

Arrangements have been made for the Executive and Past Presidents to form a guard of honour.

 

To help the family with their arrangements we are trying to give them some idea of numbers and would be glad if you could inform Dawn Cousins (01263 823106 – Email cousins.dendaw@btinternet.com) of your intentions.

 

We would be glad if all those attending who have a full county uniform would wear it.

 

County Executive 15th June 2017

 

11 June 2017                 Johns Trophy result

                          

Johns Trophy match against Hertfordshire at Wymondham Dell BC on Saturday 10th June

 

C. Webb                24  v  12  M. Dunstone

J. Roylance            23  v  8   R. Tremlett

B. Whitehead         19  v  13  S. Maynard

Sue Curtis             22  v  19  M. Hendry

J. Devitt                 26  v  9   S. Boardman

J. Kirby                 8   v  35  A. Hall

 

                                          Norfolk  122 (20pts)  v  (2pts)  96  Hertfordshire

 

 

07 June 2017                 Rosie Smith

                          

It is with great sadness that we have to report the death of Rosie Smith.

 

Rosie served the County as Secretary of the Ladies section for many years. She will be sorely missed by her many friends in Norfolk and across the wider bowling community. Our condolences to Rosie’s family.

 

Funeral details will be circulated when these are known.

 

 

04 June 2017                 Johns Trophy result

                          

Johns Trophy match against Cambridgeshire at St Neots BC on Saturday 3rd June

 

J. Roylance            9  v  19  J. Stephens

C. Webb                14  v  31  S. Alexander

Sue Curtis             19  v  25  P. Ayres

B. Whitehead         32  v  15  S. Pinder

J. Kirby                 32  v  24  C. Salisbury

J. Devitt                 12  v  31  E. Faulkner

 

                                          Norfolk  118 (4pts)  v  (18pts)  145  Cambridgeshire

 

 

29 May 2017                 Norfolk Walker Cup & Rinks Semi-final results

                          

Walker Cup team falls at first hurdle

 

Norfolk’s ladies will hope to seek revenge on Cambridgeshire in the first round of the Johns Trophy at St Neots next weekend after a disappointing day at the office on Sunday, losing out by 10 shots in the double rink discipline.

 

The rink skipped by Christine Webb with Jayne Roylance, Jackie Devitt and Rebecca Field in support got off to a bad start, 8-2 and 14-6 behind, though a run of 6 shots unanswered between ends 14 and 17 put them back in the frame with four left to play. On end 18 a chance for another count slipped away from them and two singles and a count of a double against left them trailing 19-14 with one to play. A final two would make little difference to the final result and they walked off the green with a final score of 16-19.

 

The other rink of Louise Knights, Suzanne King, Jenny Kirby and Brenda Whitehead were neck and neck up to 5 ends before a promising count of three to take the score to 6-3 in Norfolk’s favour. However, they couldn’t use the momentum and scores of four, one and three against them put the Cambridgeshire side in control which is where they stayed for the rest of the match; the telling blow on end 18 where they picked up a count of four followed by a three for the score to read 23-11. The Norfolk four rallied at the end with a three and a two but it was an unassailable lead for the Cambridgeshire quartet with the score line finishing 16-23 against the ladies in red.

 

Norfolk will return to Cambridgeshire on Saturday 3 June to play the six rink Johns side.

 

Final results     R Field, J Devitt, J Roylance, C Webb 16, L Chapman, L Papworth, V Hughes, C Salisbury 19

L Knights, S King, J Kirby, B Whitehead 16, A How, C Locking, S Alexander, J Stephens 23.

 

Rinks Semi-Finals

 

The first places for Norfolk at the national finals have been decided in the fours competition with Sheila Malyon, Pauline Wright, Jan Dearman and Thelma Scarffe from Swaffham BC and Shirley Hunter, Janet Chapple, Elaine Cole and Lianne Mills from RG Carters victorious in their semi-finals on Friday.

 

Played at RG Carters Bowling Club, the home quartet qualified in a nail biting fashion against Acle and the second semi-final was again competitively fought with result going down to the last end, with the Swaffham four just beating the team from Downham Mkt.

 

Results

Ada Sumpter, Marie Morton, Barbara Meeks, Jenny Kirby (Acle) 15, Shirley Hunter, Janet Chapple, Elaine Cole, Lianne Mills (RG Carter) 16

Pam English, Chris Kellow, Dot Evans, Pauline Farnham (Downham Mkt) 16, Sheila Malyon, Pauline Wright, Jan Dearman, Thelma Scarffe (Swaffham) 18

 

 

 

 

19 May 2017                 Norfolk team for Johns Trophy & Walker Cup

                          

Johns Trophy match against Cambridgeshire at St Neots BC on Saturday 3rd June  1 for 1:30pm

             Coach leaves County Arts 10:45, Wymondham Dell 11:00,  Thetford 11:30

 

A. Sumpter, R. Basted, M. Morton & J. Kirby

C. Turner, Sandra Curtis, A. Chalk & C. Webb

R. Field, C. Baker, S. King & J. Devitt

M. Hooper, P. Tomlinson, M. Watson & Susan Curtis

L. Knights, J. Webb, J. Webster & B. Whitehead

E. O’Hanlon, T. Scarffe, D. Wright & J. Roylance

 

Reserves:- A. Barker, P. English, J. Dearman, M. Johnson

 

 

Walker Cup match against Cambridgeshire at Littleport BC on Sunday 28th May 12noon

            

L. Knights, S. King, J. Kirby & B. Whitehead

R. Field, J. Devitt, J. Roylance & C. Webb

 

Reserves:- J. Webster, D. Wright

 

 

19 May 2017                 Rinks Semi-Finals

 

Friday 26th May 2017  1:30 for 2:00pm

at RG Carter (Whites)

 

Downham Mkt                       v          Swaffham Town

P. English                                            S. Malyon

C. Kellow                                             P. Wright

D. Evans                                              J. Dearman

P. Farnham                                          T. Scarffe

 

R.G. Carter                            v          Acle

S. Hunter                                             A. Sumpter

J. Chapple                                            M. Morton

E. Cole                                                 B. Meeks

L. Mills                                                J. Kirby

 

Will be pleased to see support

Refreshments available

 

 

 

06 April 2017                Bowls England Women’s Junior Trialists

 

Anna Chalk of Mundford & Emily O’Hanlon of Norfolk Bowling Club have been invited to attend the Women’s Junior International Trial at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa on Monday 29th May 2017.

 

05 April 2017                The Wearing of Shorts 2017

 

Bowls England have approved the wearing of shorts. These are to be REGULATION and are available from Bowls England in both White and Grey at £27.50. These can be worn for County Championships.

 

Competitions concerned are :-

 

2 Wood Singles, 4 Wood Singles, Junior Singles, Junior Pairs, Pairs, Triples, Fours, Senior (over 55) Fours, Unbadged Singles, Unbadged Pairs, Coronation Triples, Champion of Champions, Webb Trophy and Top Club. White for Finals otherwise Grey.

 

If you intend wearing shorts then it is YOUR responsibility to check with the club where you are to play prior to the commencement of the game that the wearing of approved shorts is allowed at that club.

 

When all the information has been collated a list of clubs who have approved or not approved the wearing of shorts will appear on the website.

 

 

06 Mar 2017                  Rebecca Field included in Bowls England Squad for Australia Test Series

 

Rebecca Field of Norfolk Bowling Club has been named as part of the 14-strong squad to participate in a series of matches in Australia to signal the start of preparations for the 2018 Commonwealth Games on 26th to 28th April.

 

 

26 Sept 2016                 International Selection

 

Congratulations to Norfolk’s Rebecca Field having been selected for the Women’s Senior International Series to be held in Llandridnot Wells, Wales from Sunday 18th to Tuesday 20th June 2017.

 

 

07 Sept 2016                 Amy Rose Bowl & International Trials

 

Congratulations to Norfolk’s Amy Rose Bowl team which reached the semi-finals losing to the eventual winners Somerset having previously beaten Sussex, Leicestershire & Essex.

 

             The Amy Rose squad

 

 

Lucy Tufts, Emily O’Hanlon, Harriett Segasby & Rebecca Field

Nicole Moseley, Shannon Tucker, Sam Coverdale & Anna Chalk

Reserves:- Eliseba Bell, Emily Chalk, Jess Ward

 

 Congratulations to Norfolk’s Rebecca Field (playing) & Jackie Devitt (reserve) on being selected for the Women’s Senior International Trial on Sat 24th Sept at Leamington Spa

 

 

11 August 2016             National Fours

 

                                                Congratulations to Norfolk BC’s rink of Rebecca Field, Carole Baker, Harriett Segasby & Jackie Devitt on reaching the final

of the National Fours at Royal Leamington Spa today where they lost 16 -23.

 

 

07 August 2016             Winners Photo’s

 

 

 

 

03 August 2016                      Benevolent Triples Results

 

                                             Qtr Finals

 

                                                M. Carter (Northwold)           21

                                                A. Walters (Wymondham)      13

 

                                                R. Culver (Wymondham)       9

                                                A. Melton (GW Staniforth)     19

 

                                                P. Smith (Gorleston)               18

                                                B. Venn (Thorpe Rec)            6

 

                                                B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)   23

                                                D. Ramm (Hunstanton)          3

 

                                             Semi Finals

 

                                                M. Carter (Northwold)           6

                                                A. Melton (GW Staniforth)     22

 

                                                P. Smith (Gorleston)               16

                                                B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)   17

 

                                             Final

 

                                                A. Melton (GW Staniforth)     11

                                                B. Whitehead (Norfolk BC)   18

 

 

01 August 2016             County Final Winners Photo’s

 

 

 

31 July 2016                 County Final Results at RG Carters

 

4 Wood Singles Final

 

Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)               21

Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)     18

 

2 Wood Singles Final

 

             Jenny Kirby (Acle)                 13

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)    14

 

Under 25’s Singles Final

 

Anna Chalk (County Arts)                 21

Harriett Segasby (Norfolk BC)            17

 

Coronation Triples Final

 

             Margaret Wilson, Brenda Venn & Sheila Hilliard (Thorpe Rec)       24

Susan Moore, Sandra Faircloth & Elaine Donovan (Martham)         16

 

Triples Final

 

Joy Pearson, Fay Moll & Janet Church (Freethorpe)                         13

Rebecca Field, Harriett Segasby & Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)         16

 

Rinks Final

 

Sheila Stacey, Ada Sumpter, Marie Morton & Jenny Kirby (Acle)                            6

Rebecca Field, Harriett Segasby, Carole Baker & Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)         26

 

Pairs Final

 

Claire Turner & Sandra Curtis (County Arts)                        19

Jenny Eldred & Hazel Rix (Holt)                                14

 

Under 25’s Pairs Final

 

Anna Chalk (County Arts) & Emily Chalk (Mundford)                    24

Harriett Segasby & Emily O’Hanlon (Norfolk BC)                            5

 

 

25 July 2016                 County Finals at RG Carters

 

             Saturday 30th July  9:30 for 10:00am

 

4 Wood Singles Final

 

Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)

Suzie Groombridge (Wymondham)

 

2 Wood Singles Final

 

             Jenny Kirby (Acle)

Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

Under 25’s Singles Final

 

Anna Chalk (County Arts)

Harriett Segasby (Norfolk BC)

 

Coronation Triples Final

 

             Margaret Wilson, Brenda Venn & Sheila Hilliard (Thorpe Rec)

Susan Moore, Sandra Faircloth & Elaine Donovan (Martham)

 

12:30 approx

 

Triples Final

 

Joy Pearson, Fay Moll & Janet Church (Freethorpe)

Rebecca Field, Harriett Segasby & Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

 

             Sunday 31st July  1:30 for 2:00pm

 

Rinks Final

 

Sheila Stacey, Ada Sumpter, Marie Morton & Jenny Kirby (Acle)

Rebecca Field, Harriett Segasby, Carole Baker & Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

 

 

Refreshments available

Please come and support these Finals

 

 

22 July 2016        Annual Luncheon & Prizegiving

 

                                    Annual Luncheon & Prizegiving at Holiday Inn Norfolk Airport on

                                    Monday 3rd October 2016  12 for 12:30pm

 

                                    Tickets (£22.50) available at Council Meeting on 25th August

                                    or by contacting Treasurer Val on 01953 798411

 

                                    Deadline for ordering tickets is 15th September

 

 

22 July 2016        Walker Cup Result

 

                                    Norfolk lost their Walker Cup regional final to Leicestershire 38 v 48

 

 

21 July 2016                          Benevolent Triples Results

 

                                    At Aldiss Park

 

                                                M. Hunt          9          v          M. Carter         19

                                                D. Ramm         9          v          E. Dawson      7

                                                R. Culver         13        v          S. Malyon       9

                                                G. Holbrook    11        v          A. Melton        16

 

                                    At Thorpe Rec

 

                                                B. Venn           14        v          P. Wilson        9

                                                J. Walmsley     11        v          A. Walters       25

                                                P. Smith          12        v          C. Webb          9

                                                B. Whitehead   20        v          S. O’Hara        9

 

                                    Finals to be played at RG Carters on Wed 3rd August 9:30 for 10:00am

 

                                                M. Carter                     v          A. Walters

                                                R. Culver                     v          A. Melton

                                                P. Smith                      v          B. Venn

                                                B. Whitehead               v          D. Ramm

 

                                    Refreshments available

 

 

15 July 2016                 County Finals at RG Carters

 

             Monday 18th July

 

Pairs Final at 5:00pm

 

Claire Turner & Sandra Curtis (County Arts)

Jenny Eldred & Hazel Rix (Holt)

 

Champion of Champions Final at 6:00pm

 

             Jackie Devitt (Norfolk BC)

Elaine Cole (RG Carter)

 

Unbadged Pairs Final

 

Sandra Faircloth & Susan Moore (Martham)

Joy Seago & Gillian Pilgrim (Holt)

 

 

Please come and support these Finals

 

 

15 July 2016                 County Top Club Final result

 

Acle  2 (76)  v  Gorleston  2  (68)

 

 

13 July 2016                          Benevolent Triples Wednesday 20th July

 

                                    At Aldiss Park 9:30 for 10:00am

 

                                                Prelim Round

                                                M. Hunt                      v          P. Hurrell

                                                J. Taylor                      v          L. Grant

 

                                                1st Round

                                                V. Moore                    v          M. Carter

                                                J. Morton                    v          D. Ramn

                                                E. Dawson                  v          J. Dearman

                                                P. English                    v          R. Culver

                                                                        11:30 for 12:00pm

                                                J. Newell                     v          S. Malyon

                                                G. Holbrook                v          B. Matthews

                                                A. Smith                      v          A. Melton

 

                                    At Thorpe Rec 9:30 for 10:00am

 

                                                S. Bragg                      v          B. Venn

                                                D. Allen                      v          P. Wilson

                                                J. Walmsley                 v          P. Earrye

                                                A. Walters                   v          M. Middleton

                                                M. Johnson                 v          P. Smith

                                                P. Henning                  v          C. Webb

                                                                        11:30 for 12:00pm

                                                J. Adams                     v          B. Whitehead

                                                S. O’Hara                    v          D. Scales

 

                                    To be played in Whites

 

                                    Raffle & Refreshments available at both clubs