Norfolk Bowls Association

Diary of Events 2019

May

1st

Wed

County League

2nd

Thu

3rd

Fri

 

4th

Sat

ECL v Huntingdonshire at Brampton 10:30am Buffet

5th

Sun

6th

Mon

Bank Holiday

7th

Tue

Fours 1st Rnd

8th

Wed

County League

9th

Thu

Triples 1st Rnd

9th

Thu

CF v E.C.B.A at County Arts BC 2:00pm

10th

Fri

11th

Sat

County Tour to Bournemouth 11th to 18th

12th

Sun

13th

Mon

Pairs Prelim Rnd

14th

Tue

15th

Wed

County League

16th

Thu

Triples 2nd Rnd

17th

Fri

2 Wood Singles Prelim Rnd

18th

Sat

 

19th

Sun

Jermy Cup 1st Rnd

20th

Mon

Over 55s Fours 1st Rnd & Junior Singles 1st Rnd play by date

21st

Tue

Fours 2nd Rnd

22nd

Wed

County League

23rd

Thu

Triples 3rd Rnd

24th

Fri

2 Wood Singles 1st Rnd

25th

Sat

ECL v Essex at County Arts BC 10:30am B/R Buffet

25th

Sat

BE Youth Academy

26th

Sun

Jermy Cup 2nd Rnd

26th

Sun

Balcombe Trophy v Cambridgeshire at County Arts BC 11:00am

27th

Mon

Bank Holiday

27th

Mon

Bowls England International Junior Trial at Leamington Spa

28th

Tue

Fours 3rd Rnd

29th

Wed

County League

30th

Thu

Over 55s Fours & Junior Singles 2nd Rnd play by date

30th

Thu

Junior Pairs 1st Rnd play by date

31st

Fri

2 Wood Singles 2nd Rnd

 

 

 

June

 

 

1st

Sat

Middleton Cup v Northants at County Arts BC 2:00pm

2nd

Sun

Bowls England Senior International Squad Day (Men & Women)

3rd

Mon

Pairs 1st Rnd

4th

Tue

4 Wood Singles Prelim Rnd

5th

Wed

County League

6th

Thu

Triples 4th Rnd

6th

Thu

CF v Lincolnshire at Freethorpe BC 2:00pm

7th

Fri

2 Wood Singles 3rd Rnd

8th

Sat

Middleton Cup v Hertfordshire at Welwyn & District BC 2:00pm AL6 9AS

9th

Sun

Jermy Cup Quarter Finals

10th

Mon

Pairs 2nd Rnd

11th

Tue

4 Wood Singles 1st Rnd

11th

Tue

CF v Surrey at Purley Bury BC 1:30pm

12th

Wed

County League

13th

Thu

Fermoy Cup 1st Rnd

14th

Fri

Bales Cup 1st Rnd

15th

Sat

Middleton Cup v Leicestershire at County Arts BC 2:00pm

16th

Sun

Over 55s Fours 3rd Rnd

16th

Sun

White Rose Trophy Regional Finals at Parkway BC from 10:00

17th

Mon

Pairs 3rd Rnd

18th

Tue

4 Wood Singles 2nd Rnd

18th

Tue

CF v Northants at Wymondham Dell BC 2:00pm

19th

Wed

County League

20th

Thu

Fermoy Cup 2nd Rnd

20th

Thu

CF v Suffolk at Cawston BC 2:00pm

21st

Fri

Bales Cup 2nd Rnd

22nd

Sat

Middleton Cup v Cambridgeshire at Fordham BC 2:00pm CB7 9NG

23rd

Sun

Balcombe Trophy Regional Finals

23rd

Sun

Over 55s Fours Quarter Finals

24th

Mon

Pairs 4th Round

25th

Tue

4 Wood Singles 3rd Rnd

25th

Tue

CF v Essex at Dunmow BC 2:00pm CM6 3RR

26th

Wed

County League

27th

Thu

Fermoy Cup 3rd Rnd

27th

Thu

CF v Sussex at Gidea Park BC Essex 2:00pm

27th

Thu

British Isles Championships

28th

Fri

Bales Cup Quarter Finals at Swaffham and Thorpe Rec 6:30pm

29th

Sat

ECL v Cambs at Thorpe Rec BC 10:30am Buffet

29th

Sat

BE Senior Internationals

30th

Sun

Jermy Cup Semi-Finals & Final at RG Carter BC 10:00am (Whites)

30th

Sun

BE Senior Internationals

 

 

 

July

 

 

1st

Mon

2 Wood Singles Quarter & Semi Finals

2nd

Tue

4 Wood Singles 4th Rnd

2nd

Tue

CF v Bedfordshire at Potton BC 1:30pm

3rd

Wed

County League

4th

Thu

Fermoy Cup Quarter Finals

4th

Thu

P.I v Thorpe Rec at Thorpe Rec BC 2:00pm

5th

Fri

Bales Cup Semi Finals at RG Carter BC 6:00pm (Whites)

6th

Sat

Over 55s Fours Semi Finals, Junior Pairs Qtr Finals at Aldiss Park

7th

Sun

Bowls England International Squad Day (Men & Women)

8th

Mon

County Quarter Finals - Fours at Swaffham BC

9th

Tue

County Quarter Finals - Triples at Thorpe Rec BC

9th

Tue

CF v Warwickshire at Bilton BC 2:00pm

10th

Wed

County League

11th

Thu

County Quarter Finals - Pairs at GW Staniforth BC

11th

Thu

C F v Hertfordshire at Connaught BC 2:00pm

12th

Fri

County Quarter Finals - 4 Wood Singles at Aldiss Park BC

13th

Sat

ECL v Hertfordshire at Welwyn & District BC 10:30am Buffet B/R AL6 9AS

14th

Sun

Junior Singles Qtr Final & Semi Finals at Wymondham Dell 10:30 & 1:30

15th

Mon

County Semi Finals Fours at GW Staniforth BC

16th

Tue

County Semi Finals Triples at Swaffham BC

17th

Wed

County League

18th

Thu

County Semi Finals Pairs at Aldiss Park BC

19th

Fri

County Semi Finals - 4 Wood Singles at GW Staniforth BC

20th

Sat

ECL v Bedfordshire at Wymondham BC 10:30am SG19 2QB Buffet

20th

Sat

Middleton Cup Qtr Finals

21st

Sun

22nd

Mon

County Semi Finals - Extentions

23rd

Tue

24th

Wed

County League

25th

Thu

Fermoy Cup Semi Finals

25th

Thu

P.I. v County Arts at County Arts BC 2:00pm

26th

Fri

Bales Cup Final at Wymondham Dell BC 6:15pm (Whites)

27th

Sat

COUNTY FINALS at Wymondham Dell BC (Whites)

28th

Sun

COUNTY FINALS at Wymondham Dell BC (Whites) (Prov Date)

29th

Mon

Bales Cup Final Provisional date

30th

Tue

CF v Cambridgeshire at Shouldham BC 2:00pm

31st

Wed

County League

31st

Wed

Bedford Cup at Bishop Storford BC

 

 

 

August

 

 

1st

Thu

Fermoy Cup Final (Whites)

1st

Thu

P.I. v Fakenham at Fakenham BC 6:15pm

2nd

Fri

3rd

Sat

Middleton Cup Semi & Final

4th

Sun

BE National Championships begin

5th

Mon

6th

Tue

CF v Buckinghamshire at County Arts BC 2:00pm

7th

Wed

W P Baker Cup Prelim S1 v N1 at County Arts 6:15pm

8th

Thu

 

9th

Fri

10th

Sat

11th

Sun

W P Baker Cup Semi-Finals and Final at Thorpe Rec 10am. Final 2pm

11th

Sun

(Prelim v C1 W1 v E1)

12th

Mon

 

13th

Tue

CF v Suffolk at Borough of Eye BC 2:00pm

14th

Wed

15th

Thu

CF v Essex at Norfolk BC 2:00pm

16th

Fri

17th

Sat

ECL v Suffolk at Bramford BC 10:30am Buffet B/R IP8 4HU

18th

Sun

 

19th

Mon

 

20th

Tue

 

21st

Wed

 

22nd

Thu

 

23rd

Fri

24th

Sat

25th

Sat

 

25th

Sun

 

26th

Mon

Bank Holiday

27th

Tue

28th

Wed

 

29th

Thu

 

30th

Fri

31st

Sat

Hansells Solicitors League Cup Semi Finals 10am & Final 2pm

31st

Sat

at Wymondham Dell (S2 v E2 W2 v C2)

 

 

 

September

1st

Sun

 

2nd

Mon

 

3rd

Tue

P.I v Norfolk Ladies at Wymondham Dell BC 2:00pm

4th

Wed

5th

Thu

P.I v Norfolk Federation at Martham 6:00pm

6th

Fri

7th

Sat

 

8th

Sun

 

9th

Mon

 

10th

Tue

 

11th

Wed

 

12th

Thu

CF v Middlesex at Bush Hill Park BC 2:00pm

13th

Fri

14th

Sat

E.C.B.A. Championship Finals at Bishop Stortford BC & Sawbridgeworth BC

14th

Sat

BE Junior Internationals Series at Essex & County BC Westcliff-on-sea

14th

Sat

BE Top Club Finals at Leamington

21st

Sat

Bowls England Senior International Trial Men & Women

22nd

Sun

BE Youth Academy

 

 

 

October

6th

Sun

Mens Annual Luncheon at Holiday Inn, Cromer Road, Norwich, NR6 6JA

December

8th

Sun

Norfolk Bowls Association AGM at County Arts - League AGM to follow